NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $367,386 - $402,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,316 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2021

Last sale price $260,000 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,671 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Attic
  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 4-minute walk to Pardee Seawall

About This Home

As of April 2021

Morris Cove in view of the " Sea Wall " Park ! Ranch home with full finished lower level. , offers two car garage, fenced yard, home office, sun room, and fireplace.
All just a short walk to the sea wall. Also, Nathan Hale School and playground is just down the SIDEWALK, as well as St Bernadettes, local market. Light House Beach, and East Shore recreation parks are both nearby. Short Commute to Downtown, I-95 and Shopping in East Haven. Updated roof, and boiler. Central Air too ! Does this fit ??

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Clayton Janer

Clayton Property Brokers L.L.C License #REB.0755547 Listed on: 03/01/2021

Clayton Property Brokers L.L.C

Last Buyer's Agent

LeeAnn DeLeo

Century 21 AllPoints Realty License #REB.0790981

Century 21 AllPoints Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,066

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RS2

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Gas Dryer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Deck
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Walking Distance to Water
  • Deck
  • Shed

Location

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,066

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Morris Cove
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1316
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1316
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 1000
  • Total Sq Ft: 2316
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Nearby Amenities: Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Public Rec Facilities, Public Transportation, Walk to Bus Lines
  • In Law Apartment: Possible
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 2792
  • Directions: Townsend Ave between St Bernadettes and the Seawall
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full With Walk-Out, Partially Finished, Heated
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Gas Dryer, Dryer
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Shed
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding, Stone
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: View, Walk to Water
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Detached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1800
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Fence - Full
  • Elevation Certificate: No
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: RS2

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2020-June 2021
  • Property Tax: 6066
  • Mil Rate Base: 43.880
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1235724

Listed on
Mar 1, 2021
Closed on
Apr 23, 2021
LeeAnn DeLeo
Century 21 AllPoints Realty
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.67%
Current Estimated Value
$388,347

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$128,347
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.27%
Original Mortgage
$247,000
Outstanding Balance
$223,190
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$165,157

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 1985

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Etienne Vernessa $260,000 None Available
Brancato Fred L $74,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Etienne Vernessa $247,000
Previous Owner Brancato Fred L $108,000
Previous Owner Brancato Fred L $75,000
Previous Owner Brancato Fred L $50,000
Previous Owner Brancato Fred L $58,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2021 04/23/21 Sold $260,000 -3.7% $112 / Sq Ft
03/07/2021 03/07/21 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2021 03/01/21 For Sale $269,900 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,201 $182,770 $65,100 $117,670
2024 $7,037 $182,770 $65,100 $117,670
2023 $6,799 $182,770 $65,100 $117,670
2022 $7,265 $182,770 $65,100 $117,670
2021 $6,066 $138,250 $42,280 $95,970
2020 $6,066 $138,250 $42,280 $95,970
2019 $5,942 $138,250 $42,280 $95,970
2018 $5,942 $138,250 $42,280 $95,970
2017 $5,348 $138,250 $42,280 $95,970
2016 $5,317 $127,960 $41,370 $86,590
2015 $5,317 $127,960 $41,370 $86,590
2014 $5,317 $127,960 $41,370 $86,590
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170376123

SmartMLS

APN: NHVN-000029-000892-001300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.