NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $578,000 - $710,505

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,179 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 22, 2022

Last sale price $555,001 $133 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,987 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2022

Located in the heart of the stylish Park Avenue neighborhood, 344 Barrington Street has been very well-maintained and tastefully updated while preserving period details. Featuring 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths plus one half-bath right off of the first floor mudroom. Original woodwork with finely carved accents, historic beauty shines through the antique leaded glass doors. Grand foyer features a unique focal point with a historic landscape mural that was custom printed in the Netherlands. Two large separate master walk-in closets, a rare bonus. In addition to your primary living space, you’ll find a partially finished basement with wonderful built-in storage, fully finished attic with full bath and kitchenette, front porch, back deck leading to a private backyard featuring a stone patio and detached 2 car garage. The property boasts mature landscaping typical of the neighborhood, with stunning flowering weeping cherry and dogwood trees. Don’t miss this opportunity to live in one of the most highly sought-after neighborhoods in Rochester right near desirable Francis Parker school! Delayed Showing AND Negotiations; Showings begin Wednesday 1-19-2022, offers due January 24th at 5:00.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marc Banning

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester License #10401300878 Listed on: 01/17/2022

Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

Last Buyer's Agent

Jay Sackett

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester License #10401340833

Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,168

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 7,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 49x158
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,179 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Recreation Room
  • Loft
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Humidifier
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 63
  • Assessor Parcel Number 261400-121-600-0001-063-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,168

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

7,878 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Pryor Allan & Parker Tr
  • Directions: Home is located between Canterbury and Harvard.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Marble, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Guest Accommodations, Home Office, Jetted Tub, Pantry, Skylights, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Loft, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Humidifier
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.18
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Shared Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Zoned, Baseboard, Forced Air, Hot Water, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rochester

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 261400-121-600-0001-063-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 49X158
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7878.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12168.0
  • Tax Lot: 63

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2022
Closed on
Feb 24, 2022
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$555,001
Premium/Discount to List
$80,001
16.84%
Current Estimated Value
$662,126

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$107,125
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.33%
Original Mortgage
$444,000
Outstanding Balance
$408,318
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$253,808

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2017
Closed on
Aug 8, 2017
List Price
$409,900
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.42%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.48%
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2009
Sold by
Frendberg Norman
Bought by
Morgan Mary Anne M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$320,796
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2009
Sold by
Frendberg Norman
Bought by
Morgan Mary Anne M and Burns David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$320,796
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2007
Sold by
Updyke Gary
Bought by
Frendberg Norman

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$268,000
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2005
Sold by
Glazer Abraham
Bought by
Updyke Gary and Updyke Hannelore

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
5.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2001
Sold by
Fickling Kenneth B
Bought by
Glazer Abraham

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2000
Sold by
Metzger Jeffrey
Bought by
Fickling Kenneth B

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ragusa Matthew S $555,001 None Available
Donlan Kevin $400,000 --
Morgan Mary Anne M $351,000 --
Morgan Mary Anne M $351,000 None Available
Frendberg Norman $335,000 Joseph Demaria
Updyke Gary $340,000 --
Updyke Gary $340,000 None Available
Glazer Abraham $330,000 Mitchell S Nusbaum
Fickling Kenneth B $339,900 Ross J Cammarata
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ragusa Matthew S $444,000
Previous Owner Donlan Kevin $320,000
Previous Owner Morgan Mary Anne M $320,796
Previous Owner Frendberg Norman $268,000
Previous Owner Updyke Gary $240,000
Previous Owner Updyke Gary $240,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/22/2022 03/22/22 Sold $555,001 +16.8% $133 / Sq Ft
01/24/2022 01/24/22 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2022 01/17/22 For Sale $475,000 +18.8% $114 / Sq Ft
09/07/2017 09/07/17 Sold $400,000 -2.4% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2017 07/23/17 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2017 07/19/17 For Sale $409,900 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,477 $633,400 $18,400 $615,000
2024 $5,477 $633,400 $18,400 $615,000
2023 $4,451 $400,000 $13,100 $386,900
2022 $4,616 $400,000 $13,100 $386,900
2021 $4,737 $400,000 $13,100 $386,900
2020 $4,584 $400,000 $13,100 $386,900
2019 $6,238 $355,000 $13,100 $341,900
2018 $7,377 $355,000 $13,100 $341,900
2017 $0 $355,000 $13,100 $341,900
2016 $4,335 $355,000 $13,100 $341,900
2015 $7,286 $351,000 $13,100 $337,900
2014 $7,286 $351,000 $13,100 $337,900

MLS Number: R1384310

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 261400-121-600-0001-063-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.