344 N Main St Sycamore, IL 60178
Estimated Value: $507,000 - $615,000
2
Beds
5
Baths
1,200
Sq Ft
$466/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 344 N Main St, Sycamore, IL 60178 and is currently estimated at $558,697, approximately $465 per square foot. 344 N Main St is a home located in DeKalb County with nearby schools including Sycamore High School, St Mary's Catholic School, and Cornerstone Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2017
Sold by
Carls Thomas E and Carls Debra R
Bought by
C & L Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2015
Sold by
Carls Thomas E and Carls Debra R
Bought by
Carls Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2015
Sold by
American Midwest Bank
Bought by
Carls Thomas E and Carls Debra R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2007
Sold by
Ziegler Rondo
Bought by
American Natl Bank Dekalb
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| C & L Properties Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Carls Trust | -- | -- | |
| Carls Thomas E | $500,000 | -- | |
| American Natl Bank Dekalb | $130,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | American Natl Bank Dekalb | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,936 | $165,497 | $23,108 | $142,389 |
| 2024 | $12,854 | $155,601 | $21,726 | $133,875 |
| 2023 | $12,351 | $142,088 | $19,839 | $122,249 |
| 2022 | $12,351 | $130,320 | $18,196 | $112,124 |
| 2021 | $14,000 | $145,103 | $17,082 | $128,021 |
| 2020 | $13,829 | $141,536 | $16,662 | $124,874 |
| 2019 | $13,625 | $138,435 | $16,297 | $122,138 |
| 2018 | $13,423 | $134,233 | $15,802 | $118,431 |
| 2017 | $13,133 | $128,922 | $15,177 | $113,745 |
| 2016 | $12,862 | $123,041 | $14,485 | $108,556 |
| 2015 | -- | $115,803 | $13,633 | $102,170 |
| 2014 | -- | $109,964 | $12,946 | $97,018 |
| 2013 | -- | $112,071 | $13,194 | $98,877 |
Source: Public Records
Map