NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $709,078 - $891,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,200 Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 19, 2018

Last sale price $575,000 $180 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,011 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home Theater
  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Property is near park and bus stop
  • Rooftop Deck
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Recreation Room

About This Home

As of December 2018

The best of (5-year) new construction and loads of owner upgrades in the sought after, near south GAP neighborhood between two Historic Districts, near 31st Street Harbor, the Lake and park, IIT, easy access to trains, buses, shopping and eateries. This beautiful home features an open floor plan with chef's kitchen-built-in Bosch oven/cook top, oversized island and double row cabinets; hardwood floors throughout upper levels, serene master suite with spa like bath, calming lighted ceiling detail and generous WIC; the perfect built-in theater with including 3D hi-def projector, 92" screen, in-wall speakers and sub-woofer; huge roof deck (and great views-the Lake, Stadium, downtown and IIT). So many upgrades and extras that make this a move right in and love home! Call us today for a private showing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Browne

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475095287 Listed on: 10/03/2018

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Steven Powers

Century 21 S.G.R., Inc. License #475146920

Century 21 S.G.R., Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 2013

• Property is near park and bus stop
  • The property is located in a historic district

Year Built

2013

Lot Details

3,093 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • General Information: Commuter Bus, Commuter Train, Interstate Access, Historical District
  • Age: 1-5 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 3.1
  • Style Of House: Contemporary
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Estimated Year Built: 2013
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2013

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Bar-Wet, Hardwood Floors, 2nd Floor Laundry
  • Number Of Rooms: 11
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 23X14, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: None
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Equipment: Security System, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan, Sump Pump
  • Fireplace Details: Electric
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 5
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool, Separate Shower, Double Sink, Soaking Tub
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 5
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 5X3, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Other, Windows: None
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: COMBO, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: None
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 15X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Island
  • Additional Rooms: 5th Bedroom, Deck, Foyer, Recreation Room, Storage, Theatre Room, Walk In Closet
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 19X18, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Deck, Dimensions: 12X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Other
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Recreation Rm, Dimensions: 20X17, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 18X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 3 Name: Theater Rm, Dimensions: 17X15, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 4 Name: Foyer, Dimensions: 9X5, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 11X10, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 5 Name: Storage, Dimensions: 10X3, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Other
  • Additional Room 6 Name: 5th Bdrm, Dimensions: 18X14, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 7 Name: Walk in Closet, Dimensions: 7X5, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 8 Name: Other, Dimensions: 54X18, On Level: 3rd Level
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 3200
  • Dining Room Type: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 18X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: None

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Roof Type: Rubber
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck, Patio, Roof Deck, Storms/Screens
  • Exposure: N (North), S (South), E (East), W (West), City, Park

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 25X123
  • Parcel Identification Number: 17341211320000

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 11126.86

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2018
Closed on
Oct 24, 2018
Sold by
Strasburg Derek and Foley Bridget
Bought by
Goodson Darren H and Goodson Jeanine I
Seller's Agent
Michelle Browne
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Steven Powers
Century 21 S.G.R., Inc.
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$575,000
Current Estimated Value
$785,520

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$210,520
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.31%
Original Mortgage
$488,750
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2014
Sold by
Walton Street Builders Llc
Bought by
Strasburg Derek

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$439,920
Interest Rate
4.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Goodson Darren H $575,000 Attorney
Strasburg Derek $550,000 St
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Goodson Darren H $488,750
Previous Owner Strasburg Derek $439,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/19/2018 12/19/18 Sold $575,000 0.0% $180 / Sq Ft
10/15/2018 10/15/18 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2018 10/03/18 For Sale $575,000 -- $180 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,866 $66,456 $13,455 $53,001
2024 $9,866 $66,456 $13,455 $53,001
2023 $10,935 $46,606 $10,826 $35,780
2022 $10,935 $53,001 $10,826 $42,175
2021 $10,689 $52,999 $10,825 $42,174
2020 $7,877 $35,360 $9,279 $26,081
2019 $7,807 $38,858 $9,279 $29,579
2018 $9,563 $48,410 $9,279 $39,131
2017 $11,127 $51,688 $7,732 $43,956
2016 $10,353 $51,688 $7,732 $43,956
2015 $9,472 $51,688 $7,732 $43,956
2014 $7,207 $38,845 $6,186 $32,659
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10102002

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-34-121-132-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.