345 Sequoia Ave Monterey, CA 93940
Del Monte Beach NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,991/month
Highlights
- Deck
- Wood Burning Stove
- 1 Fireplace
- Monterey High School Rated A
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Quartz Countertops
About This Home
Quintessential cottage in the heart of the Monterey sunbelt. Welcoming and functional, this sweet 2-bedroom, 2-bath home captures the essence of relaxed living. You will find a cozy living room with a wood burning stove and durable vinyl flooring, opening to an updated kitchen featuring vaulted ceilings, stylish quartz countertops, and custom painted cabinetry. Convenience continues with an indoor laundry area. Enjoy a private and low-maintenance courtyard, perfect for outdoor escapades, plus a fully fenced backyard ideal for pets or a garden. Whether you are looking for your first home, next home, or a vacation retreat, this property is a must see.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1942
Lot Details
- 5,014 Sq Ft Lot
- Grass Covered Lot
- Back Yard Fenced
- Zoning described as R-3 SFD
Parking
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Composition Roof
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,080 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 013-131-014-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,697 | $780,300 | $468,180 | $312,120 |
| 2024 | $8,697 | $765,000 | $459,000 | $306,000 |
| 2023 | $8,196 | $750,000 | $450,000 | $300,000 |
| 2022 | $1,886 | $750,000 | $450,000 | $300,000 |
| 2021 | $1,859 | $161,873 | $82,776 | $79,097 |
| 2020 | $1,791 | $160,214 | $81,928 | $78,286 |
| 2019 | $1,874 | $157,073 | $80,322 | $76,751 |
| 2018 | $1,803 | $153,995 | $78,748 | $75,247 |
| 2017 | $1,674 | $150,976 | $77,204 | $73,772 |
| 2016 | $1,645 | $148,017 | $75,691 | $72,326 |
| 2015 | $1,622 | $145,795 | $74,555 | $71,240 |
| 2014 | $1,595 | $142,940 | $73,095 | $69,845 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | Price Changed | $799,000 | -5.9% | $740 / Sq Ft |
| 02/11/2026 02/11/26 | Price Changed | $849,000 | -3.4% | $786 / Sq Ft |
| 11/13/2025 11/13/25 | For Sale | $879,000 | -- | $814 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Grant Deed | $650,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $520,000 | Balloon |
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82027470
APN: 013-131-014-000
- 515 Ramona Ct Unit 1
- 570 Casanova Ave
- 565 English Ave Unit 13
- 461 Dela Vina Ave Unit 103
- 241 Lerwick Dr
- 22 Melway Cir
- 217 Edinburgh Ave
- 206 Edinburgh Ave
- 835 Kimball Ave Unit 43
- 820 Casanova Ave Unit 41
- 820 Casanova Ave Unit 69
- 820 Casanova Ave Unit 108
- 660 Trinity Ave
- 400 Sonoma Ave
- 1424 Contra Costa St
- 520 Amador Ave
- 1 Serrano Way
- 33 Portola Ave
- 2 Portola Ave
- 125 Surf Way Unit 343
Ask me questions while you tour the home.