NOT LISTED FOR SALE
6 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,700 Sq Ft
7.5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 15, 2025

Last sale price $355,000 $131 Per Sq Ft

265 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 7.5 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Meadow
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Wood Siding

About This Home

As of January 2025

Home of many fond memories and a canvas for your dream to come true! Re-invent Turner's Farm sited on 7.5 pastoral acres including a pond, woodlands and sweeping meadows. The over 150 acre parcel was subdivided into 4 parcels, thereof three with existing dwellings. 130 acres are presently in the 480a state forest conservation program. Going forward the plan for the remaining 130+ acres is to protect it from development. The land conservancy easement will also include the stretch across the street with the pristine Peter's Kill traversing. The farm house was converted into a two family dwelling. The property is in need of a complete rehab, featuring original hardwood floors and an abundance of old-world charm. On the walkout lower level, there are two additional rooms that were used as living space, and a hidden root cellar that could be a great wine cellar or a cheese cave! Take a stroll to the pond and explore this diverse nature sanctuary. A short walk from an amazing swimming hole and only a few minutes' drive to the historic hamlet of Accord. Close to Mohonk Preserve and Minnewaska State Park, Arrowood Brewery and Westwind Orchards, Harana Market, Skate Time, Saunderskill and Kelder's Farms, CSAs and farm stands, and all the goodness the Rondout Valley has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Petra Heist

Halter Associates Realty License #10301220069 Listed on: 02/16/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Anne Hilton Purvis

Coldwell Banker Village GreenN License #10401272626

Coldwell Banker Village GreenN

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1850

Lot Details

  • 7.5 Acre Lot
  • Meadow
  • Property is zoned R5

Home Design

  • 2,700 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 43.100 / 4

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1850

Lot Details

7.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1850
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 7.5
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-687-2200
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2700.0
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • New Construction: No
  • Master Plan Zoning: R5
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Wood

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Cesspool
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Electric, Other, See Remarks
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rondout Valley Schools

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Meadow, Other, Pond on Lot, See Remarks
  • Lot Dimensions: 7.5 acres +/-
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 326700.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: TBD

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2.0
  • Tax Block: 4
  • Tax Lot: 43.100

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2025
Sold by
Scharff
Bought by
Open Space Inst Land T In

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 16, 2024
Closed on
Jan 13, 2025
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$140,000
-28.28%
Views
393

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 16, 2024
Closed on
Jan 4, 2025
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$140,000
-28.28%
Views
393

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2023
Sold by
Turner Barry
Bought by
Turner

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2010
Sold by
Alfinito Barbara
Bought by
Alfinito Peter and Alfinito Barbara

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Open Space Inst Land T In $210,000 --
Agrawal Shruti $355,000 Misc Company
Agrawal Shruti $355,000 Misc Company
Marinoff -- None Available
Marinoff -- None Available
Turner -- None Available
Turner -- None Available
Alfinito Peter -- Attorneys Title Insurance
Alfinito Peter -- Attorneys Title Insurance
Alfinito Peter -- Attorneys Title Insurance
Alfinito Peter -- Attorneys Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/15/2025 01/15/25 Sold $355,000 0.0% $131 / Sq Ft
12/31/2024 12/31/24 Off Market $355,000 -- --
11/06/2024 11/06/24 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2024 08/06/24 Price Changed $350,000 -17.6% $130 / Sq Ft
06/21/2024 06/21/24 Price Changed $425,000 -14.1% $157 / Sq Ft
02/15/2024 02/15/24 For Sale $495,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,592 $175,430 $85,000 $90,430
2024 $15,983 $642,000 $252,000 $390,000
2023 $15,729 $642,000 $252,000 $390,000
2022 $14,356 $642,000 $252,000 $390,000
2021 $14,356 $642,000 $252,000 $390,000
2020 $12,884 $642,000 $252,000 $390,000
2019 $11,690 $600,000 $252,000 $348,000
2018 $11,901 $550,000 $250,200 $299,800
2017 $11,598 $550,000 $250,200 $299,800
2016 $11,581 $550,000 $250,200 $299,800
2015 -- $550,000 $250,200 $299,800
2014 -- $550,000 $250,200 $299,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20240375

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 4400-077.002-0004-043.100-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.