3455 E 142nd St Cleveland, OH 44120
Mount Pleasant NeighborhoodEstimated payment $869/month
Highlights
- Forced Air Heating System
- 2 Car Garage
- Wood Siding
About This Home
This fully rehabbed duplex is a perfect investment opportunity for anyone looking to grow their portfolio. Each unit has two bedrooms and one bathroom, updated interiors, newer mechanicals, and a new roof. The interior renovations are complete—only exterior finishes are needed to bring the property to its full potential. The second-floor unit offers a unique value-add opportunity with a spacious attic that can be finished to create a third bedroom and a half bath or converted into a third rental unit. According to CMHA and fair market rent estimates, each current unit can generate approximately $1,329 per month, with the expanded or third bedroom projected to bring in up to $1,720 per month. Whether you're an experienced investor or just getting started, this property provides immediate cash flow with room for future growth. Don’t miss your chance to add a high-potential asset to your portfolio.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan Brokerage Email: alexysjones@kw.com, 440-694-5551 License #2021001979 Listed on: 04/29/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan Brokerage Email: alexysjones@kw.com, 440-694-5551 License #2022006868
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,747
Year Built
- Built in 1925 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 5,985 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Duplex
- Fiberglass Roof
- Asphalt Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,934 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 7 Bedrooms
Utilities
- No Cooling
- Forced Air Heating System
Community Details
- Shaker Overlook Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 130-13-075
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,747 | $41,055 | $5,460 | $35,595 |
| 2024 | $2,073 | $41,055 | $5,460 | $35,595 |
| 2023 | $1,122 | $23,740 | $3,470 | $20,270 |
| 2022 | $1,147 | $23,730 | $3,465 | $20,265 |
| 2021 | $1,136 | $23,730 | $3,470 | $20,270 |
| 2020 | $1,028 | $20,440 | $2,980 | $17,470 |
| 2019 | $951 | $58,400 | $8,500 | $49,900 |
| 2018 | $880 | $20,440 | $2,980 | $17,470 |
| 2017 | $819 | $18,490 | $3,470 | $15,020 |
| 2016 | $813 | $18,490 | $3,470 | $15,020 |
| 2015 | $816 | $18,490 | $3,470 | $15,020 |
| 2014 | $816 | $18,490 | $3,470 | $15,020 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | For Sale | $120,000 | +71.4% | $41 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/12/2024 11/12/24 | Sold | $70,000 | -6.7% | $30 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/11/2024 10/11/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/27/2024 09/27/24 | For Sale | $75,000 | -- | $32 / Sq Ft |
Source: MLS Now
MLS Number: 5205667
APN: 130-13-075
- 3414 E 143rd St
- 3461 E 143rd St
- 3423 E 140th St
- 3459 E 140th St
- 3474 E 145th St
- 3438 E 140th St
- 3358 E 145th St
- 3380 E 147th St
- 3520 E 140th St
- 3331 E 140th St
- 3331 E 145th St
- 3537 E 144th St
- 3293 E 139th St
- 3370 E 137th St
- 3291 E 145th St
- 3457 E 149th St
- 3309 E 137th St
- 3557 E 139th St
- 3381 E 135th St
- 3264 E 142nd St
- 3447 E 140th St Unit 1
- 3438 E 140th St
- 3408 E 140th St Unit 2
- 3375 E 145th St
- 3362 E 145th St Unit M2
- 3362 E 145th St Unit 2
- 3424 E 139th St
- 3331 E 140th St Unit 3331 E140th Unit 1
- 3331 E 140th St Unit 3331 E140th Unit 2
- 3294 E 146th St Unit 3294 E 146th Street - Upper Level
- 3467 E 149th St Unit 1
- 3300 E 149th St Unit 5
- 3610 E 140th St Unit 3rd Floor
- 14520 Milverton Rd Unit 102
- 14520 Milverton Rd Unit 205
- 3348 Colwyn Rd Unit UP
- 14918 Milverton Rd Unit 1
- 14918 Milverton Rd Unit 6
- 14918 Milverton Rd Unit 2
- 14918 Milverton Rd Unit 4
Ask me questions while you tour the home.