3458 Highway 818 Ruston, LA 71270
Estimated payment $3,783/month
Highlights
- Barn
- Home fronts a pond
- Wooded Lot
- Glen View Elementary School Rated A
- 21 Acre Lot
- Traditional Architecture
About This Home
Looking for a 25-acre retreat just minutes from town? This peaceful property offers the perfect blend of privacy and convenience. Overlooking a scenic pond, this two-bedroom, two-bath home with a dedicated office provides the ideal setting for both relaxation and productivity. Enjoy beautiful water views right from your doorstep. A spacious 36x36 building offers endless possibilities and is currently being used as a yoga studio—perfect for hobbies, a workshop, fitness space, or additional storage. This is country living at its best, just a short drive from town.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- 2007
Lot Details
- 21 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 04173818013
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,162 | $26,154 | $3,077 | $23,077 |
| 2024 | $2,162 | $26,154 | $3,077 | $23,077 |
| 2023 | $2,287 | $25,962 | $2,884 | $23,078 |
| 2022 | $2,298 | $25,962 | $2,884 | $23,078 |
| 2021 | $2,126 | $25,962 | $2,884 | $23,078 |
| 2020 | $1,862 | $22,370 | $2,884 | $19,486 |
| 2019 | $1,882 | $23,233 | $2,872 | $20,361 |
| 2018 | $1,831 | $23,233 | $2,872 | $20,361 |
| 2017 | $1,527 | $19,978 | $2,872 | $17,106 |
| 2016 | $1,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,592 | $19,238 | $2,694 | $16,544 |
| 2013 | $1,662 | $19,789 | $2,694 | $17,095 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $675,000 | -- | $228 / Sq Ft |
Source: Northeast REALTORS® of Louisiana
MLS Number: 218253
APN: 9198
- 000 Mondy Rd
- 0 Mondy Rd Unit 27240720
- Lot 6 King Estate Ln
- 165 Markia Dr
- 158 Markia Dr
- 164 Rose Garden St
- 1601 Saint John Ave
- 2105 Franklin Ave
- 3105 Lakeview Place
- 1501 Caddo St
- 3100 Lakeview Place
- 161 Christian Rd
- 0 Par Road 15
- 0 Tech Farm Rd
- 1801 Roosevelt Dr
- 0 W Tennessee Ave
- 0 Hanna Rd
- W W Tennessee Ave
- 601 W Tennessee Ave
- 908 S Maple St
- 150 Markia Dr
- 1502 Bistineau St
- 1801 Roosevelt Dr
- 239 Sims Ave
- 1408 Tech Farm Rd
- 925 Saratoga St
- 601 Congressional Cir
- 2100 W Barnett Springs Ave
- 708 Tech Dr
- 705 Tech Dr
- 209 Ragan St
- 509 W Line Ave
- 1913 W Alabama Ave
- 2384 W Alabama Ave
- 639 Peaks Raj Ln
- 401 W California Ave
- 1812 W Alabama Ave
- 511 S Monroe St
- 782 Rwe Jones Dr
- 412 Western St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.