NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3469 Willis Wharf Rd Exmore, VA 23350

Estimated Value: $190,786

2 Beds
1 Bath
986 Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2025

Last sale price $205,000 $208 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,082 / mo

55 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

Completely renovated home in the Town of Exmore! Features include open-concept living, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, tile bathroom with deep soaking tub, insulated walls, laundry room, and a bonus room perfect for an office or craft room. Updates include new siding, HVAC, roof, windows, electrical, front and back concrete slabs, and a new shed. Sitting on a large parcel just 2 miles from Willis Wharf (Atlantic Ocean access) and under 5 miles to Morley's Wharf (Chesapeake Bay access), both with free public boat launches. Conveniently located Mid-Shore makes for a quick trip to Chincoteague Island, Onancock or Cape Charles. Ideal for first-time buyers or anyone looking to downsize!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Rivas

COLDWELL BANKER HARBOUR REALTY Brokerage Phone: 7573313255 License #0225254926 Listed on: 06/06/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 986 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • $82,200 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Lot Size: 1 ac
  • Subdivision Name: Exmore
  • Directions: Heading north on highway 13 make a right on Main St in Exmore. Make a right on Willis Wharf Rd. House is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: First
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Living Area: 986
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1-1.9 acres +/-, Cleared
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Lead Paint Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Sheetrock
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: Shed/Barn
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • Property Condition: 50-100 yrs +/-
  • Roof: Composition, Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Heat Pump, Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Forced Air, Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 240000841
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Map Number: 10A4-1-7
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 82200

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2025
Closed on
Aug 27, 2025
List Price
$249,500
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,500
-17.84%
Views
377
Current Estimated Value
$190,786

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$14,214
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.50%
Original Mortgage
$207,070
Outstanding Balance
$207,070
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$16,284

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2024
Sold by
Schweiker Deborah Lynn W
Bought by
Ward Kenneth Lee

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dean Kris D $205,000 None Listed On Document
Ward Kenneth Lee $20,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dean Kris D $207,070
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Sold $205,000 -10.5% $208 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2025 07/29/25 Price Changed $229,000 -8.2% $232 / Sq Ft
06/06/2025 06/06/25 For Sale $249,500 -- $253 / Sq Ft
Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $767 $108,800 $22,400 $86,400
2024 $563 $82,200 $22,400 $59,800
2023 $312 $41,100 $16,800 $24,300
2022 $312 $41,100 $16,800 $24,300
2021 $299 $35,800 $15,000 $20,800
2020 $299 $35,800 $15,000 $20,800
2019 $297 $35,800 $15,000 $20,800
2018 $297 $35,800 $15,000 $20,800
2017 $304 $35,800 $15,000 $20,800
2016 $304 $36,600 $16,000 $20,600
2015 -- $36,600 $16,000 $20,600
2011 -- $67,200 $18,000 $49,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 64524

APN: 10A4-1-7

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.