$482,000
SOLD FEB 27, 2026

34786 Pleasant View Rd Chiloquin, OR 97624

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,358 Sq Ft
0.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2026

$204 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

119 on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

A remarkable opportunity in Southern Oregon! This beautiful custom home overlooks Agency Lake and the Cascade mountains with its' breathtaking sunset views and abundant wildlife, an idyllic retreat for the remote worker or anyone looking to escape the noise of city life. This home earned over $40,000 in short term rental income from April-September! Lovingly handcrafted from top to bottom, the home features an expansive great room with 18 foot ceilings, a gourmet kitchen, and highly efficient wood stove. Enjoy custom cabinets, a 36" gas cooktop, dual ovens and granite countertops, plus heated tile floors in the primary bath! 3 bedrooms, a large bonus room, and an office nook means all of the space you need and then some. The highlights of the exterior include a fenced yard with raised garden beds, irrigation, and both covered and uncovered decks. The minimal HOA fees cover unlimited water, road maintenance, and lake access! All this and more just 35 minutes from Crater Lake National Park and Klamath Falls. Whether for your own personal use or an investment property, this home is a rare and exceptional opportunity, don't miss out!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rick Brainard

Premiere Property Group, LLC License #201112098 Listed on: 09/22/2025

Premiere Property Group, LLC

Co-Listed By

Chester Allen

Premiere Property Group, LLC License #201228320

Last Buyer's Agent

OR and WA Non Rmls

Non Rmls Broker License #NA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,271

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,358 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Dual Flush Toilets
  • Soaking Tub

Eco-Friendly Details

  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

Utilities

  • 95% Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Heating System Uses Wood
  • Shared Well
  • Septic Tank
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 240876

Community Details

Recreation

  • Snow Removal

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,271

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Architectural Style: Stories2, Farmhouse
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 482000.0
  • Open House: No
  • Room 11 Features: BuiltinRefrigerator,Dishwasher,GasAppliances,GourmetKitchen,GreatRoom,HardwoodFloors,Island
  • Room 12 Features: GreatRoom,HardwoodFloors
  • Room 13 Features: Bathroom,HardwoodFloors
  • Room 7 Features: Balcony
  • Room 9 Features: HardwoodFloors
  • Room 14 Level: Main
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: CeilingFan, DualFlushToilet, Furnished, GarageDoorOpener, Granite, HardwoodFloors, HeatedTileFloor, HighCeilings, HighSpeedInternet, SoakingTub, SoundSystem, Sprinkler, TileFloor, VaultedCeiling, WalltoWallCarpet, WasherDryer
  • Room 4 Description: BonusRoom
  • Room 4 Level: Upper
  • Room 5 Description: Den
  • Room 5 Features: BuiltinFeatures,HardwoodFloors
  • Room 5 Level: Main
  • Room 6 Description: MudRoom
  • Room 6 Level: Main
  • Basement: None
  • Window Features: DoublePaneWindows, VinylFrames
  • Appliances: BuiltinOven, BuiltinRefrigerator, ConvectionOven, CookIsland, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, DoubleOven, DownDraft, ENERGYSTARQualifiedAppliances, FreeStandingRefrigerator, GasAppliances, Granite, Island, Pantry, PlumbedForIceMaker, StainlessSteelAppliance, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Stove, WoodBurning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Association Contact: Jessica Schmidt
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • BathroomsFullUpperLevel: 1
  • BathroomsPartialMainLevel: 1
  • BathroomsTotalLowerLevel: 0.0
  • BathroomsTotalMainLevel: 1.1
  • BathroomsTotalUpperLevel: 1.0
  • Lot Size Range: SqFt10000to14999
  • Room 11 Level: Main
  • Room 12 Level: Main
  • Room 13 Level: Main
  • Room 7 Description: _2ndBedroom
  • Additional Room 7 Level: Upper
  • Room 8 Description: _3rdBedroom
  • Additional Room 8 Level: Upper
  • Room 9 Description: DiningRoom
  • Additional Room 9 Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: BoardBattenSiding,Brick
  • Exterior Features: CoveredDeck, CoveredPatio, Deck, Fenced, Garden, GasHookup, Patio, Porch, RaisedBeds, RVParking, Sprinkler, Yard
  • Lot Size: 10,000 to 14,999 SqFt
  • Foundation Details: ConcretePerimeter, StemWall
  • View: Yes
  • Lot Features: Bluff, Level, RoadMaintenanceAgreement

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Fuel Description: Propane,WoodBurning
  • Hot Water: Electricity,ENERGYSTARQualifiedEquipment
  • Internet Service Type: FiberOptics
  • Security: Entry, SecurityLights
  • Cooling: CentralAir
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: ENERGYSTARQualifiedEquipment, ForcedAir95Plus
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: SepticTank, StandardSeptic
  • Water Source: Community, SharedWell

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: LakeEasement, RoadMaintenance, SnowRemoval, Water
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 200.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • Association Email: oregonshores2@gmail.com

Association/Amenities

  • AssociationAddress: 2019 Meadowview Drive, Chiloquin, OR 97624
  • AssociationPendingLitigationYN: Unknown
  • AssociationStatus: Active

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chiloquin
  • High School: Chiloquin
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chiloquin

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11761.0
  • Parcel #: 240876

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2271.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2025
Closed on
Feb 26, 2026
Sold by
Emard Jared and Emard Tamara
Bought by
Pulido Juan Faustino and Delaney-Pulido Melissa Amanda
Seller's Agent
Rick Brainard
Premiere Property Group, LLC
Buyer's Agent
OR and WA Non Rmls
Non Rmls Broker
List Price
$485,000
Sold Price
$482,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.62%
Views
126

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.95%
Original Mortgage
$482,000
Outstanding Balance
$482,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$923

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2022
Sold by
Emard Jared N
Bought by
Cornerstone Buildings Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2021
Sold by
Country Mile Land Llc
Bought by
Emard Jared N and Emard Tamara A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2018
Sold by
Emard Inc
Bought by
Emard Jared and Emard Tamra

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $482,000 Amerititle
Warranty Deed $25,000 --
Warranty Deed $25,000 --
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $482,000 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Sold $482,000 -0.6% $204 / Sq Ft
01/19/2026 01/19/26 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2025 09/22/25 For Sale $485,000 -- $206 / Sq Ft
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,342 $244,380 -- --
2024 $2,271 $237,270 -- --
2023 $2,182 $181,130 $17,560 $163,570
2022 $2,079 $223,660 $0 $0
2021 $2,010 $211,720 $0 $0
2020 $80 $6,680 $0 $0
2019 $80 $6,680 $0 $0
2018 $109 $9,820 $0 $0
2017 $135 $12,590 $0 $0
2016 $131 $12,110 $0 $0
2015 $130 $12,110 $0 $0
2014 $114 $10,620 $0 $0
2013 -- $10,620 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 620589386

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: R240876

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.