NOT LISTED FOR SALE

348 E 89th St Unit 1E New York, NY 10128

Yorkville Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $920,000 - $967,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
655 Sq Ft
1915 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 6, 2018

Last sale price $1,195,000 $1,824 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,363 / mo

93 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pre War Building
  • Community Garden
  • Patio
  • P.S. 527 East Side School-Social Actio Rated A
  • Intercom
  • 3-minute walk to Ruppert Park

About This Home

As of February 2018

This newly renovated one bedroom (with a separate den or sleeping area) and two bathroom duplex condo with a huge patio is a truly rare find on the Upper East Side. Nothing was overlooked in this brand new high-end renovation. The upper level features a grand living space large enough for separate dining and an open kitchen plan with custom cabinetry and top of the line Bertazzoni and Miele appliances. The living room leads to your own 444 square foot back yard which has been finished with blue stone tiling and cedar fencing. The generously sized master bedroom is also on the upper level as well as a completely renovated master bathroom outfitted with the best fixtures and finishes. The lower level can be used as a den/media room or as a separate sleeping area. There is an additional fully renovated full bath conveniently located on the the lower level. There are brand new gleaming wood floors throughout the apartment and a split AC system on both levels along with new doors and windows leading to the patio. The Gemstone Condominium is an intimate prewar brownstone building conveniently located near the new 2nd Avenue and 86th Street subway stop. The building is located on a quiet tree lined street with convenient access to transportation, Whole Foods Market on 88th Street, great restaurants, night life, culture, and both Carl Schurz and Central Park.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Franco

Compass License #10301200848 Listed on: 10/05/2017

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,404

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

HOA Fees

  • $900 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Pre War Building
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Washer and Dryer Hookup
  • Patio
  • Garden
  • Central Air

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 1551

Community Details

Overview

  • 14 Units
  • Gemstone Condominium Condos
  • Upper East Side Subdivision
  • 5-Story Property

Amenities

  • Community Garden
  • Laundry Facilities

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,404

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$900 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Second Avenue & First Avenue
  • Exposures: North,South
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Upper East Side
  • Architectural Style: Prewar
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 5

Interior Features

  • Equipment (Other): Intercom

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Building Garden, Garden
  • Patio/Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed, Common Area
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 900.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 100.0 x 25.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: GEMSTONE CONDOMINIUM
  • Units: 14
  • Total Stories: 5
  • Year Built: 1915

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1551
  • Tax Annual: 10404.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2017
Closed on
Feb 6, 2018
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$105,000
-8.08%
Current Estimated Value
$945,951

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$249,049
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2016

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Winer John $1,162,500 --
S&C Investors Ii Llc $650,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/06/2018 02/06/18 Sold $1,195,000 -8.1% $1,824 / Sq Ft
01/07/2018 01/07/18 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2017 10/05/17 For Sale $1,300,000 -- $1,985 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $16,956 $136,090 $31,218 $104,872
2025 $16,666 $135,647 $31,218 $104,429
2024 $16,666 $133,307 $31,218 $102,089
2023 $12,973 $130,948 $31,218 $99,730
2022 $12,831 $148,190 $31,218 $116,972
2021 $14,340 $124,818 $31,218 $93,600
2020 $11,411 $132,498 $31,218 $101,280
2019 $10,754 $124,487 $31,218 $93,269
2018 $12,858 $120,122 $31,219 $88,903
2017 $12,412 $110,452 $31,218 $79,234
2016 $5,705 $115,646 $31,218 $84,428
2015 $6,368 $100,451 $31,218 $69,233
2014 $6,368 $98,628 $31,218 $67,410
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10066377

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 1551-1001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.