3489 Rhett Butler Dr Hernando, MS 38632
Estimated Value: $357,000 - $478,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
3,250
Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3489 Rhett Butler Dr, Hernando, MS 38632 and is currently estimated at $432,890, approximately $133 per square foot. 3489 Rhett Butler Dr is a home located in DeSoto County with nearby schools including Oak Grove Central Elementary School, Hernando Elementary School, and Hernando Hills Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2025
Sold by
Franks James R and Franks Jimmie Sue
Bought by
Johnson Michael E and Johnson Cindy F
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2024
Sold by
Franks James R and Franks Jimmie Sue
Bought by
Franks Jimmy Dean
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2019
Sold by
Franks Jimmy Dean and Franks Holly V
Bought by
Franks James R and Franks Jimmie Sue
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2008
Sold by
Hall Builders Inc
Bought by
Franks Holly and Franks Jimmy Dean
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$235,000
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Michael E | -- | Guardian Title | |
| Franks Jimmy Dean | -- | Guardian Title | |
| Franks Jimmy Dean | -- | Guardian Title | |
| Franks James R | -- | None Available | |
| Franks Holly | -- | First National Financial Tit |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Franks Holly | $235,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,173 | $27,237 | $2,500 | $24,737 |
| 2024 | $2,718 | $19,594 | $2,500 | $17,094 |
| 2023 | $2,718 | $19,594 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,718 | $19,594 | $2,500 | $17,094 |
| 2021 | $2,718 | $19,594 | $2,500 | $17,094 |
| 2020 | $2,526 | $18,209 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,226 | $18,209 | $2,500 | $15,709 |
| 2017 | $2,305 | $34,864 | $18,682 | $16,182 |
| 2016 | $2,103 | $17,982 | $1,800 | $16,182 |
| 2015 | $2,403 | $34,164 | $17,982 | $16,182 |
| 2014 | $2,046 | $17,982 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $2,112 | $17,982 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map