35 Emerald Ave Braintree, MA 02184
South Braintree NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $622,000 - $920,092
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,933
Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 35 Emerald Ave, Braintree, MA 02184 and is currently estimated at $804,023, approximately $274 per square foot. 35 Emerald Ave is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Braintree High School, Step Ahead Kindergarten, and Meeting House Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2001
Sold by
Mcdonald James and Mcdonald Stephanie A
Bought by
Rooney Sean and Rooney Catherine
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$84,380
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$719,643
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 1996
Sold by
Fernandez David and Fernandez Cindy C
Bought by
Mcdonald James and Mcdonald Stephanie A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1994
Sold by
Dellabarba Lynne
Bought by
Fernandez David and Fernandez Cindy C
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 1988
Sold by
Dellabarba Michael
Bought by
Dellabarba Lynn
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rooney Sean | $285,000 | -- | |
| Mcdonald James | $166,000 | -- | |
| Mcdonald James P | $166,000 | -- | |
| Fernandez David | $158,000 | -- | |
| Fernandez David | $158,000 | -- | |
| Dellabarba Lynn | $32,722 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dellabarba Lynn | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dellabarba Lynn | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,598 | $761,300 | $399,000 | $362,300 |
| 2024 | $6,767 | $713,800 | $362,300 | $351,500 |
| 2023 | $6,305 | $646,000 | $325,500 | $320,500 |
| 2022 | $6,114 | $614,500 | $294,000 | $320,500 |
| 2021 | $5,791 | $582,000 | $265,700 | $316,300 |
| 2020 | $5,500 | $557,800 | $241,500 | $316,300 |
| 2019 | $5,416 | $536,800 | $231,000 | $305,800 |
| 2018 | $5,306 | $503,400 | $210,000 | $293,400 |
| 2017 | $5,094 | $474,300 | $199,500 | $274,800 |
| 2016 | $4,955 | $451,300 | $189,000 | $262,300 |
| 2015 | $4,647 | $419,800 | $157,500 | $262,300 |
| 2014 | $4,325 | $378,700 | $151,200 | $227,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map