NOT LISTED FOR SALE

35 Four Winds Dr Clear Lake, IA 50428

Estimated Value: $524,284 - $609,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,744 Sq Ft
$328/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 12, 2018

Last sale price $345,000 $198 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,550 / mo

157 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.45 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Clear Creek Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Ranch Style House
  • Den

About This Home

As of October 2018

FAMILY HOME IN FOUR WINDS! You will enjoy the convenient location with an acreage atmosphere in this three bedroom ranch with a three plus stall garage including detached storage shed. The main level features a large open kitchen with an island, eating bar and walk-in pantry. A patio door to a composite deck off the living and dining area compliments the great room effect with vaulted ceilings. A whimsical walled in fish tank adds a spark of color and great interest. The lower level features a spacious entertainment area with fireplace, wet bar and walk out to a patio and the yard. Call a Realtor today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diana Symonds

Lakeside Brokers Listed on: 05/07/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Robin Borrill

Hall Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,600

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 1.45 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,744 Sq Ft Home
  • Wet Bar
  • Central Vacuum
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,600

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

1.45 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Copyright Remarks: Yes
  • Legal Description: L8 FOUR WINDS 2ND SUB
  • Municipality: Clear Lake
  • Year Built: 2003
  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 35 Four Winds Drive
  • Distribute To Internet: Yes
  • Listing Entry Date Time: 2018-05-07
  • List Office I D: 931
  • M L Number Foreign: NCIR62018604
  • Sales Office I D: 1168
  • Selling Agent: 3874
  • Share Listings With: Broker Reciprocity, CoreLogic Listing License, Homes.com, Realtor.com, RPR Listing License
  • Street Designation: Drive
  • Building Style: Ranch
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Main
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Exhaust Fan/Hood, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener-Owned, Central Vacuum
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 1: (1st) Bedroom
  • Bedroom 2: (2nd) Bedroom
  • Bedroom 3: (3rd) Bedroom
  • Bedroom 4: No
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Walkout, Full, Poured Concrete
  • Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Family Room: Family Room
  • Kitchen: Kitchen
  • Kitchen Dim: 16x14
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Living Room: Living Room
  • Room 1: Den
  • Room 2: Foyer
  • Room 3: Laundry
  • Room 4: Bathroom
  • Room 5: Bathroom
  • Room 6: Bathroom
  • Price Per S Q F T: 197.82
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1744
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1225
  • Below Grade Total Sq Ft: 1744
  • Fireplace Chars: Gas Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Dining Room, Extra Room 1, Extra Room 2, Extra Room 3, Extra Room 4, Extra Room 5, Extra Room 6, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Interior Trim: Oak
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Lower
  • Dining Room Level: Main
  • Extra Room1 Level: Main
  • Extra Room2 Level: Main
  • Extra Room3 Level: Main
  • Extra Room4 Level: Main
  • Extra Room5 Level: Main
  • Extra Room6 Level: Lower

Garage/Parking

  • Description: Attached Garage, Other, Floor Drain
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Garage Stalls: 3
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Holding Tank
  • Water: City Water/Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Deck, Patio, Kitchen Center Island, Wet Bar

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: SINGLE FAMILY

Lot Info

  • New Develop: No
  • Acres: 1.45
  • Homestead Description: Owner
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 63162
  • Map Letter: A1

Green Features

  • Certification: No

Rental Info

  • Rental License: No

Tax Info

  • Tax With Assessments: 4733.82
  • Gross Taxes: 4600

MLS Schools

  • School District: 1233 - Clear Lake
  • School District Name: Clear Lake

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2018
Closed on
Sep 29, 2018
Sold by
Geissler Aaron S and Geissler Jill M
Bought by
Kruckenberg Nicholas A and Kruckenberg Renae I
Seller's Agent
Diana Symonds
Lakeside Brokers
Buyer's Agent
Robin Borrill
Hall Realty
List Price
$379,000
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-8.97%
Current Estimated Value
$572,571

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$227,571
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.91%
Original Mortgage
$306,000
Outstanding Balance
$265,749
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$306,822

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2015
Sold by
Heesch Christopher B and Heesch Teresa L
Bought by
Geissler Aaron S and Geissler Jill M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$267,200
Interest Rate
3.82%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kruckenberg Nicholas A $345,000 --
Geissler Aaron S $33,400 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kruckenberg Nicholas A $306,000
Previous Owner Geissler Aaron S $267,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/12/2018 10/12/18 Sold $345,000 -9.0% $198 / Sq Ft
10/11/2018 10/11/18 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2018 05/07/18 For Sale $379,000 -- $217 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,964 $478,320 $83,600 $394,720
2024 $5,964 $472,500 $83,600 $388,900
2023 $5,924 $488,110 $83,600 $404,510
2022 $5,444 $407,000 $62,700 $344,300
2021 $5,428 $379,180 $62,700 $316,480
2020 $5,560 $360,010 $62,700 $297,310
2019 $5,008 $0 $0 $0
2018 $4,600 $0 $0 $0
2017 $4,750 $0 $0 $0
2016 $4,060 $0 $0 $0
2015 $4,060 $0 $0 $0
2014 $4,238 $0 $0 $0
2013 $4,222 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC5443287

NoCoast MLS

APN: 05-11-352-00-200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.