35 Malbone Ln Brooklyn, CT 06234
Brooklyn NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $507,000 - $559,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,258
Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 35 Malbone Ln, Brooklyn, CT 06234 and is currently estimated at $538,115, approximately $238 per square foot. 35 Malbone Ln is a home located in Windham County with nearby schools including Brooklyn Elementary School, Brooklyn Middle School, and St. James Parochial School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2024
Sold by
Henault Alison M and Henault Douglas S
Bought by
Hardell Casey and Hardell James D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$418,000
Outstanding Balance
$412,867
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$125,248
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2002
Sold by
Bell David P and Bell Nancy M
Bought by
Henault Douglas S and Henault Alison M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.03%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardell Casey | -- | None Available | |
| Hardell Casey | -- | None Available | |
| Hardell Casey | -- | None Available | |
| Henault Douglas S | $58,000 | -- | |
| Henault Douglas S | $58,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hardell Casey | $418,000 | |
| Closed | Hardell Casey | $418,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Henault Douglas S | $206,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Henault Douglas S | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,582 | $368,640 | $49,980 | $318,660 |
| 2024 | $6,738 | $228,100 | $38,200 | $189,900 |
| 2023 | $6,524 | $228,100 | $38,200 | $189,900 |
| 2022 | $6,268 | $228,100 | $38,200 | $189,900 |
| 2021 | $6,026 | $228,100 | $38,200 | $189,900 |
| 2020 | $6,305 | $218,000 | $53,500 | $164,500 |
| 2019 | $6,305 | $218,000 | $53,500 | $164,500 |
| 2018 | $6,124 | $218,000 | $53,500 | $164,500 |
| 2017 | $5,906 | $218,000 | $53,500 | $164,500 |
| 2016 | $5,742 | $218,000 | $53,500 | $164,500 |
| 2015 | $5,246 | $223,900 | $46,400 | $177,500 |
| 2014 | $5,246 | $223,900 | $46,400 | $177,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map