35 Malcom Rd Covington, GA 30014
Estimated Value: $249,000 - $270,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,334
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 35 Malcom Rd, Covington, GA 30014 and is currently estimated at $261,675, approximately $196 per square foot. 35 Malcom Rd is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including Rocky Plains Elementary School, Indian Creek Middle School, and Alcovy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2016
Sold by
Moss Jesse
Bought by
Leathers Kenneth L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Outstanding Balance
$87,204
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$174,471
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2010
Sold by
May James A
Bought by
Moss Jesse
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$71,088
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leathers Kenneth L | $110,000 | -- | |
| Moss Jesse | $72,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Leathers Kenneth L | $110,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Moss Jesse | $71,088 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,726 | $109,560 | $16,800 | $92,760 |
| 2024 | $2,505 | $98,880 | $14,520 | $84,360 |
| 2023 | $2,526 | $93,080 | $12,600 | $80,480 |
| 2022 | $1,884 | $69,440 | $10,080 | $59,360 |
| 2021 | $1,777 | $58,600 | $10,080 | $48,520 |
| 2020 | $1,795 | $53,440 | $10,800 | $42,640 |
| 2019 | $1,394 | $40,880 | $8,400 | $32,480 |
| 2018 | $1,355 | $39,480 | $8,400 | $31,080 |
| 2017 | $1,095 | $31,880 | $6,000 | $25,880 |
| 2016 | $712 | $24,640 | $4,800 | $19,840 |
| 2015 | $700 | $24,280 | $4,800 | $19,480 |
| 2014 | $692 | $24,080 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map