35 Prospect St Hingham, MA 02043
South Hingham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $945,000 - $1,353,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,761
Sq Ft
$634/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 35 Prospect St, Hingham, MA 02043 and is currently estimated at $1,116,066, approximately $633 per square foot. 35 Prospect St is a home located in Plymouth County with nearby schools including South Elementary School, Hingham Middle School, and Hingham High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2025
Sold by
Lake Edward C and Lake Martha E
Bought by
Lake Ft and Lake
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 1990
Sold by
Burrell Norman C
Bought by
Lake Edward C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Lake Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Lake Edward C | $240,000 | -- | |
| Lake Edward C | $240,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lake Edward C | $60,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lake Edward C | $12,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lake Edward C | $129,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lake Edward C | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,611 | $899,100 | $485,100 | $414,000 |
| 2024 | $8,964 | $826,200 | $485,100 | $341,100 |
| 2023 | $8,182 | $818,200 | $485,100 | $333,100 |
| 2022 | $7,205 | $623,300 | $374,400 | $248,900 |
| 2021 | $7,115 | $603,000 | $374,400 | $228,600 |
| 2020 | $6,953 | $603,000 | $374,400 | $228,600 |
| 2019 | $6,974 | $590,500 | $374,400 | $216,100 |
| 2018 | $6,656 | $565,500 | $374,400 | $191,100 |
| 2017 | $7,228 | $590,000 | $382,900 | $207,100 |
| 2016 | $7,139 | $571,600 | $364,500 | $207,100 |
| 2015 | $6,939 | $553,800 | $346,700 | $207,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map