W
Seller's Agent in 2014
William Good
Compass
Estimated Value: $1,343,949 - $1,576,000
Sited on a beautiful, perfectly flat extra-large lot in a highly desired location, this lovely nine-room colonial with an attached two-car garage and a private backyard has been expanded to accommodate today's open living lifestyle and indoor-outdoor entertaining for a family. The recently renovated kitchen is wide open to a fire-placed family room and light-filled sunroom overlooking a picturesque woodland backdrop. The library is situated away from the main living area and overlooks the beautiful grounds, so it can easily serve as a first floor bedroom, in law or au pair or a home office. A gracious center hallway leads to the front to back living room and formal dining room. The second floor master suite and two addional bedrooms are all generous in size. A pristine home, the prime location near the Derby Street Shoppes, restaurants, schools, churches and all of the resources of the Town of Hingham makes this a great family home !!!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
William Good
Compass Listed on: 02/06/2014
Last Buyer's Agent
William Good
Compass Listed on: 02/06/2014
Home Type
Single Family
Year Built
1970
Lot Details
0.69 Acres
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| C F Messina | -- | None Available | |
| Messina Christopher | $685,000 | -- | |
| Messina Christopher | $685,000 | -- | |
| Dziuba Brian | $735,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Messina Christopher | $548,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dziuba Brian | $535,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2014 07/31/14 | Sold | $685,000 | 0.0% | $288 / Sq Ft |
| 07/28/2014 07/28/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 06/25/2014 06/25/14 | Off Market | $685,000 | -- | -- |
| 05/05/2014 05/05/14 | Price Changed | $719,000 | 0.0% | $302 / Sq Ft |
| 05/05/2014 05/05/14 | For Sale | $719,000 | +5.0% | $302 / Sq Ft |
| 04/25/2014 04/25/14 | Off Market | $685,000 | -- | -- |
| 03/16/2014 03/16/14 | Price Changed | $749,000 | -2.6% | $315 / Sq Ft |
| 02/06/2014 02/06/14 | For Sale | $769,000 | -- | $323 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,223 | $1,143,400 | $485,100 | $658,300 |
| 2024 | $11,791 | $1,086,700 | $485,100 | $601,600 |
| 2023 | $10,280 | $1,028,000 | $485,100 | $542,900 |
| 2022 | $9,186 | $794,600 | $374,400 | $420,200 |
| 2021 | $9,036 | $765,800 | $374,400 | $391,400 |
| 2020 | $8,830 | $765,800 | $374,400 | $391,400 |
| 2019 | $8,742 | $740,200 | $374,400 | $365,800 |
| 2018 | $8,712 | $740,200 | $374,400 | $365,800 |
| 2017 | $8,257 | $674,000 | $382,900 | $291,100 |
| 2016 | $8,188 | $655,600 | $364,500 | $291,100 |
| 2015 | $7,825 | $624,500 | $346,700 | $277,800 |
W
Seller's Agent in 2014
William Good
Compass
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 71630849
APN: HING-000169-000000-000127
Ask me questions while you tour the home.