$377,500
SOLD APR 30, 2026

35 Read St Seaford, DE 19973

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,500 Sq Ft
0.34 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$151 Per Sq Ft

16% Below List Price

293 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Saltbox Architecture
  • Attic
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 4-minute walk to Kiwanis Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to Your Dream Home at 35 Read St., Seaford, DE! Discover the perfect blend of comfort and style in this charming property located in the heart of Seaford. This stunning home features: Spacious Living Areas: Enjoy ample room for family gatherings and entertaining friends. Modern Kitchen: Cook up a storm in a fully-equipped kitchen with updated appliances, sleek countertops, and plenty of storage space. Beautiful Outdoor Space: Relax in your private backyard oasis, perfect for summer barbecues, gardening, or simply unwinding after a long day. Cozy Bedrooms: Retreat to generously-sized bedrooms designed for relaxation. Convenient Location: Situated close to the golf course, local schools, parks, shopping, and dining, everything you need is just a stone's throw away! Don’t miss your chance to own this exquisite property in Seaford. Schedule a viewing today and make 35 Read St. your new home!Contact us now for more details!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Frank Parks

(800) 447-7711 frank@c21hometeam.com Century 21 Home Team Realty Brokerage Phone: 8004477711 License #RB-0002820 Listed on: 05/30/2025

Century 21 Home Team Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Mitchell Brittingham

(302) 628-2500 mitchbrittingham@gmail.com RE/MAX Advantage Realty License #RS-0024403

RE/MAX Advantage Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,045

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 15,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x150
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 8 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 531-13.05-122.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,045

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Salt Box
  • Sussex De Quadrants: West of Rt 13
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Electric, Humidifier, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile/Brick
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Pantry
  • Window Features: Insulated, Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Insulated
  • Foundation Details: Block, Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Storage Room, Additional Bedroom
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 2500
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2500
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 147.96
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2500
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stick Built, Cement Siding, Hardiplank Type

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 18
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Driveway, Attached Garage
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 8
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 8

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Fencing: Partially
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Dimensions: 100x150
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 15000.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Enclosed, Patio(s)
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1045.02
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 531-13.05-122.00
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SEAFORD

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2023
Sold by
Revocable Trust
Bought by
Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 1998
Bought by
Harper W Weldon Jr (Trustee) & Nancy Llo

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $377,500 +2.1% $151 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Price Changed $369,900 -2.6% $148 / Sq Ft
10/28/2025 10/28/25 Price Changed $379,900 -4.3% $152 / Sq Ft
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Price Changed $397,000 -5.5% $159 / Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Price Changed $419,900 -2.3% $168 / Sq Ft
08/12/2025 08/12/25 Price Changed $429,900 -2.3% $172 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Price Changed $439,900 -2.2% $176 / Sq Ft
05/30/2025 05/30/25 For Sale $449,900 -- $180 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $647 $15,050 $3,000 $12,050
2024 $444 $15,050 $3,000 $12,050
2023 $444 $15,050 $3,000 $12,050
2022 $425 $15,050 $3,000 $12,050
2021 $424 $15,050 $3,000 $12,050
2020 $452 $15,050 $3,000 $12,050
2019 $403 $15,050 $3,000 $12,050
2018 $538 $15,050 $0 $0
2017 $377 $15,050 $0 $0
2016 $370 $15,050 $0 $0
2015 $369 $15,050 $0 $0
2014 $349 $15,050 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DESU2087642

Bright MLS

APN: 531-13.05-122.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.