Seller's Agent in 2026
Kara Cochran
Future Real Estate
(575) 921-5018
149 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $377,000 - $401,550
Discover a unique blend of rustic charm and artistic character in this inviting 2-bedroom, 1.75-bath home up the desired Laborcita Canyon. Set on 6.2 acres with private domestic well, the property offers plenty of usable space and freedom, with cleared areas perfect for horses and direct access to nearby BLM land for endless riding or hiking adventures and conveniently located just minutes away from Alamogordo. The dining area is highlighted by an antique wood cook stove and beautiful bay windows that frames tranquil views, while the home’s two living areas provide an abundance of natural light and flexibility for relaxation, entertaining, or creating your own studio space. A private courtyard adds to the charm, creating an outdoor oasis for morning coffee or evening gatherings. With its combination of thoughtful details and wide-open space, this property is ideal for those seeking a quiet retreat with artistic flair, equestrian potential, and outdoor lifestyle opportunities right at their doorstep.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Future Real Estate License #51748 Listed on: 09/09/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Munzenmaier Sue | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Skinner Jason Loren | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Skinner Jason Loren | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Skinner Jason Loren | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Skinner Jason Loren | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Skinner Jason Loren | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Skinner Jason Loren | -- | None Available | |
| Skinner Krissy Marie | -- | None Available | |
| Skinner Jason Loren | -- | Pioneer Abstract & Ttl Co Of | |
| Richardson Robert William | -- | None Available | |
| Richardson Margaret Ann | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Munzenmaier Sue | $380,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Skinner Jason Loren | $20,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Skinner Jason Loren | $15,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Skinner Krissy Marie | $188,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/09/2026 01/09/26 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/28/2025 11/28/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/23/2025 11/23/25 | Price Changed | $379,000 | -2.8% | $177 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/17/2025 10/17/25 | Price Changed | $389,900 | -2.2% | $182 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/13/2025 10/13/25 | Price Changed | $398,800 | 0.0% | $186 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/06/2025 10/06/25 | Price Changed | $398,900 | 0.0% | $186 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/27/2025 09/27/25 | Price Changed | $399,000 | -3.9% | $186 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/20/2025 09/20/25 | Price Changed | $415,000 | -2.4% | $194 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/09/2025 09/09/25 | For Sale | $425,000 | +72.8% | $199 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/10/2021 05/10/21 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/19/2021 03/19/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/09/2020 09/09/20 | For Sale | $245,900 | -- | $123 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,552 | $85,014 | $9,836 | $75,178 |
| 2024 | $1,498 | $82,538 | $9,836 | $72,702 |
| 2023 | $1,478 | $80,134 | $9,836 | $70,298 |
| 2022 | $1,439 | $77,800 | $9,836 | $67,964 |
| 2021 | $604 | $30,821 | $9,836 | $20,985 |
| 2020 | $602 | $30,821 | $9,836 | $20,985 |
| 2019 | $592 | $30,217 | $9,643 | $20,574 |
| 2018 | $576 | $29,918 | $9,547 | $20,368 |
| 2017 | $520 | $29,332 | $9,360 | $19,969 |
| 2016 | $505 | $28,756 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $491 | $28,192 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $27,640 | $8,821 | $18,819 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Kara Cochran
Future Real Estate
(575) 921-5018
149 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
LAUREN BUCHANAN
EXP REALTY
(850) 207-9520
7 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2021
BRITTANY MCCANN
Coldwell Banker Sudderth Nelson
(607) 793-1468
176 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Nick Paul
Future Real Estate
(805) 728-5715
25 Total Sales
Source: Otero County Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 171562
APN: R030784
Ask me questions while you tour the home.