NOT LISTED FOR SALE

35 Schrempp Ln Pine Bush, NY 12566

Estimated Value: $449,575

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,644 Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 9, 2026

Last sale price $458,000 $279 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,072 / mo

73 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Mud Room

About This Home

As of January 2026

Welcome to this bright and airy 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home nestled on a serene and quiet road, set on a beautifully landscaped 1.10-acre lot. Enjoy peaceful living with easy access to Pine Bush Village, offering charming shops, restaurants, and the desirable Pine Bush School District. Only 10 miles to the train and 80 miles to NYC – a perfect blend of countryside charm and commuter convenience! Spacious kitchen features solid wood cabinetry, wall oven, cooktop, dishwasher, fridge, and pantry, complemented by new kitchen flooring and a butcher blook barstool seating area! Formal dining area with sliders leading to a large deck overlooking the expansive yard—perfect for BBQs, gatherings, and relaxing and enjoying nature. Bright and airy living room with gleaming wood floors. The fully finished lower level boasts a renovated family room with a charming brick fireplace and shiplap accent wall, a stylish mudroom, and a crisp, updated bathroom with white subway tiles. Outside, you'll find an oversized driveway, two sheds, a fire pit area, and plenty of room to roam. Close to Pine Bush Village with quaint shops and restaurants—this home offers both functionality and charm in a quiet yet convenient location. Don't miss the opportunity to make it yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Spector

Howard Hanna Rand Realty Brokerage Phone: 845-562-0050 License #10401204890 Listed on: 09/13/2025

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Rebecca Bonhomme

Howard Hanna Rand Realty License #10401310384

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,043

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Bi-Level Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,644 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5200-105.001-0002-022.300-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,043

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Actual
  • Levels: Bi-Level
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Attribution Contact: 845-562-0050
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 458000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 278.58881
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 291.90998
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.98139
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 436272.7273
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1644.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 278.58881
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Formal Dining, Walk Through Kitchen, Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1644
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47916
  • Parcel Number: 5200-105.001-0002-022.300-0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8043.26
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: E J Russell Elementary School
  • High School: Pine Bush Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Pine Bush

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2025
Closed on
Jan 9, 2026
Sold by
Kratochwil Steven and Kratochwil Jessica M
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$458,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,000
-6.34%
Views
70
Current Estimated Value
$449,575

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$8,425
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.47%
Original Mortgage
$435,100
Outstanding Balance
$433,850
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$15,725

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2010
Sold by
Bray Charles and Bray Courtney
Bought by
Kratochwil Steven

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$241,744
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2006
Sold by
Sroka Jason and Sroka Xenos
Bought by
Bray Charles and Bray Courtney

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$208,250
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Duurloo Sean $458,000 --
Kratochwil Steven $245,000 None Available
Kratochwil Steven A $245,000 None Available
Kratochwil Steven A $245,000 None Available
Bray Charles $245,000 First American Title Ins Co
Bray Charles F $245,000 First American Title Ins Co
Bray Charles F $245,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Duurloo Sean $435,100
Previous Owner Kratochwil Steven A $241,744
Previous Owner Bray Charles F $208,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Sold $458,000 -4.6% $279 / Sq Ft
11/26/2025 11/26/25 Pending -- -- --
10/22/2025 10/22/25 Price Changed $479,900 +0.2% $292 / Sq Ft
10/21/2025 10/21/25 Price Changed $479,000 -2.0% $291 / Sq Ft
09/13/2025 09/13/25 For Sale $489,000 -- $297 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,101 $47,250 $10,500 $36,750
2024 $8,043 $47,250 $10,500 $36,750
2023 $7,918 $47,250 $10,500 $36,750
2022 $7,559 $47,250 $10,500 $36,750
2021 $7,559 $47,250 $10,500 $36,750
2020 $6,889 $47,250 $10,500 $36,750
2019 $6,387 $47,250 $10,500 $36,750
2018 $6,662 $47,250 $10,500 $36,750
2017 $6,533 $47,250 $10,500 $36,750
2016 $6,386 $47,250 $10,500 $36,750
2015 -- $47,250 $10,500 $36,750
2014 -- $47,250 $10,500 $36,750
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 893815

OneKey® MLS

APN: 5200-105.001-0002-022.300-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.