35 Willard St Cambridge, MA 02138
West Cambridge NeighborhoodEstimated payment $32,979/month
Highlights
- Golf Course Community
- Deck
- Wood Flooring
- River View
- Property is near public transit and schools
- 3-minute walk to Longfellow Park
About This Home
Nestled in the prestigious Half Crown-Marsh district, 35 Willard Street seamlessly blends timeless Cantabrigian charm with modern sophistication. Built in 2017, this 4,800 sq. ft. home offers six bedrooms, six-and-a-half baths, and an unbeatable location just steps from the Charles River and a stroll to Harvard Square, BB&N, and Shady Hill.The main floor boasts a stunning kitchen, spacious living room with a gas fireplace, and access to a private patio and EV-ready two-car garage. Upstairs, three en suite bedrooms provide luxurious retreats, while the top floor features two more bedrooms, a laundry room & a sunlit roof deck. The garden level offers a versatile, self-contained space with a chef’s kitchen and private entrance—ideal for an income unit, au pair suite, or multi-generational living. Priced at $5.5M—$1.6M below its $7.1M assessed value—this rare gem offers luxury, prestige, and smart investment potential. Don’t miss this extraordinary opportunity EASTER SUN OH 1PM -2:30PM
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 16, 202612:30 to 1:30 pm5/16/2026 12:30:00 PM +00:005/16/2026 1:30:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $43,767
Year Built
- Built in 2017
Lot Details
- 3,933 Sq Ft Lot
- Corner Lot
- Level Lot
- Property is zoned C-2
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- 1 Open Parking Space
Interior Spaces
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Dryer
- Washer
Finished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Outdoor Features
- Balcony
- Deck
- Patio
Location
- Property is near public transit and schools
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- 5 Cooling Zones
- 6 Heating Zones
- Hydro-Air Heating System
- 200+ Amp Service
- Gas Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 415928
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $43,767 | $6,892,400 | $1,532,100 | $5,360,300 |
| 2024 | $38,842 | $6,561,200 | $1,500,000 | $5,061,200 |
| 2023 | $34,259 | $5,846,200 | $1,467,900 | $4,378,300 |
| 2022 | $31,491 | $5,319,500 | $1,442,500 | $3,877,000 |
| 2021 | $29,369 | $5,020,300 | $1,414,500 | $3,605,800 |
| 2020 | $27,508 | $4,784,000 | $1,365,500 | $3,418,500 |
| 2019 | $25,881 | $4,357,100 | $1,197,400 | $3,159,700 |
| 2018 | $11,402 | $1,762,900 | $1,130,900 | $632,000 |
| 2017 | $7,888 | $1,215,400 | $1,130,900 | $84,500 |
| 2016 | $10,117 | $1,447,400 | $994,500 | $452,900 |
| 2015 | $10,239 | $1,309,300 | $914,700 | $394,600 |
| 2014 | $10,001 | $1,193,400 | $831,500 | $361,900 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | For Sale | $5,500,000 | 0.0% | $1,146 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/25/2022 04/25/22 | Off Market | $2,850 | -- | -- | |
| 04/11/2022 04/11/22 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/11/2022 04/11/22 | Rented | $2,850 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 03/25/2022 03/25/22 | Price Changed | $2,850 | -3.4% | $3 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/12/2022 03/12/22 | For Rent | $2,950 | +3.5% | -- | |
| 12/17/2018 12/17/18 | Rented | $2,850 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 10/31/2018 10/31/18 | For Rent | $2,850 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 10/13/2017 10/13/17 | Sold | $4,300,000 | -2.3% | $896 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/20/2017 08/20/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/02/2017 08/02/17 | For Sale | $4,400,000 | -- | $917 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $4,300,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $1,215,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $1,215,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $1,731,250 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73489592
APN: CAMB-000220-000000-000141
- 7 Sparks St
- 237-239 Mount Auburn St
- 239 Mount Auburn St
- 48 Hawthorn St Unit 2
- 11 Brown St
- 32 Hawthorn St
- 6 Mercer Cir
- 9 Kenway St
- 6 Brewer St Unit 2
- 24 Gibson St
- 986 Memorial Dr Unit 104
- 983 Memorial Dr Unit 502
- 11 Hilliard St Unit 1
- 130 Mount Auburn St Unit 310
- 153 Brattle St
- 4 Craigie St Unit 2
- 157 Brattle St
- 975 Memorial Dr Unit 211
- 975 Memorial Dr Unit 405-406
- 159 Brattle St
- 199 Mount Auburn St Unit 1
- 205 Mt Auburn Unit 1D
- 9 Foster Place Unit 1
- 1001 Memorial Dr Unit 1001
- 997 Memorial Dr Unit 2B
- 993 Memorial Dr Unit 401
- 333 Harvard St Unit 15
- 34 Ash St Unit 34
- 988 Memorial Dr Unit 486
- 988 Memorial Dr Unit 283