35 Wunder Bear Ridge Morganton, GA 30560
Estimated payment $3,728/month
About This Home
Experience true mountain luxury in this exceptionally private retreat, perfectly positioned on a babbling creek year round with peaceful pond views that set the tone for serenity and escape. A new natural-wood gazebo with a stunning stone fireplace creates the ultimate outdoor gathering space, beautifully complemented by new furnishings curated to capture the perfect mountain vibe. Enjoy your morning coffee on the screened porch, taking in the sights and sounds of nature-this is mountain living at its finest. This 4-bedroom, 3-full-bath home offers a rare and highly desirable layout with two primary suites, an open-concept floor plan, and brand-new appliances. The terrace level features a fantastic recreation area, additional bedrooms, and seamless access to outdoor living. Unwind in the new luxurious hot tub, especially magical on crisp mountain evenings. An oversized two-car garage provides ample space for vehicles, storage, or adventure gear. Meticulously maintained, this home is not only beautiful but also part of a very successful vacation rental program. Google the reviews-top-rated on VRBO-and you'll quickly see why guests return again and again. Ideally located just 15 minutes from Blue Ridge, with easy access to Blairsville, Murphy, and Hiawassee, offering endless options for lakes, marinas, dining, shopping, and outdoor adventures. Four incredible mountain towns-one extraordinary opportunity. *The pond is not included in the sale of this property and is privately owned by the neighbors and not accessible. It is a beautiful view though.
Listing Agent
Mountain Sotheby's International Brokerage Phone: (706) 222-5588 License #239828 Listed on: 03/06/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2004
Lot Details
- 1.55 Acre Lot
- Home fronts a creek
- Sloped Lot
- Partially Wooded Lot
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
Interior Spaces
- 2,152 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
- Whirlpool Bathtub
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 204
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,917 | $211,311 | $12,800 | $198,511 |
| 2024 | $1,937 | $211,311 | $12,800 | $198,511 |
| 2023 | $1,746 | $171,208 | $12,800 | $158,408 |
| 2022 | $1,767 | $173,377 | $12,800 | $160,577 |
| 2021 | $1,246 | $88,852 | $12,800 | $76,052 |
| 2020 | $1,266 | $88,852 | $12,800 | $76,052 |
| 2019 | $1,291 | $88,852 | $12,800 | $76,052 |
| 2018 | $1,367 | $88,707 | $12,800 | $75,907 |
| 2017 | $1,589 | $89,802 | $12,800 | $77,002 |
| 2016 | $1,367 | $80,507 | $12,800 | $67,707 |
| 2015 | $1,405 | $79,202 | $12,800 | $66,402 |
| 2014 | $1,363 | $77,126 | $12,800 | $64,326 |
| 2013 | -- | $68,562 | $12,800 | $55,762 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Price Changed | $669,000 | -3.7% | $311 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | For Sale | $695,000 | +32.4% | $323 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/30/2022 08/30/22 | Off Market | $524,900 | -- | -- | |
| 08/26/2022 08/26/22 | Sold | $524,900 | 0.0% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 08/03/2022 08/03/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/26/2022 07/26/22 | For Sale | $524,900 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/21/2022 07/21/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/20/2022 07/20/22 | For Sale | $524,900 | +61.5% | -- | |
| 05/18/2020 05/18/20 | Sold | $325,000 | +39.9% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 05/06/2020 05/06/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/07/2016 01/07/16 | Sold | $232,300 | 0.0% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 12/10/2015 12/10/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/05/2015 10/05/15 | For Sale | $232,300 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $524,900 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $325,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $232,300 | -- | |
| Deed | $170,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $178,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $25,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $446,165 | New Conventional |
Source: Georgia MLS
MLS Number: 10720992
APN: 0007-0131G
- 310 Wunder Bear Ridge
- 218 Mattie Mitchell Rd
- 200 Honey Hill Rd
- 175 Antler Way
- 0 Squirrel Hunting Rd Unit 10496884
- 8.5 Blue Berry Ridge
- 315 Blue Berry Ridge
- LOT 118 Croft Mountain Rd
- 120 Croft Mountain Rd
- 691 Mitchell Branch Rd
- 102 Badger Rd
- 566 High Meadows Dr
- 185 Locust Ln
- Lot 13 High Meadows Trail
- 102 High Meadows Trail
- LOT 20 Locust Ln
- 61 Spring Ridge Trail
- Lot 12 Squirrel Hunting Rd
- 4834 Squirrel Hunting Rd
- Lot 57 Big Valley Dr
- 451 Cobb Mountain Rd