NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $131,944 - $140,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,170 Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2014

Last sale price $22,500 $19 Per Sq Ft

Est. 505% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $875 / mo

98 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2014

This attractive brick ranch could be a great starter home or for those looking to invest in rental properties. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath has a lot of potential, the home features tile countertops in the kitchen with tile backsplash and tile floors. This property is located in a Quiet location at the end of a street, so no traffic noice. This is a Fannie Mae HomePath property. Purchase this property for as little as 5 percent down. This property is approved for HomePath Renovation Mortgage Financing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janice Morris

Janice Morris Realty License #125516 Listed on: 10/18/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Janice Morris

Janice Morris Realty License #125516 Listed on: 10/18/2013

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 10,454

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Front Porch
  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Gardenbrook Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Original List Price: 39900.00
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • List Price Per Acre: 166250.00
  • Owner Suite On Main Y N: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 34.10
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 12
  • Room Types: Other Room, Breakfast Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Great Room, Family Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4
  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Scuttle

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Roof: Composition
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Stoop

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.40
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2014-01-24
  • Deed Book And Page: 1141 1513
  • Plat Book And Page: 8 - 2154
  • Quadrant: 00

Rental Info

  • Appraiser: none

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2013
Closed on
Feb 3, 2014
List Price
$49,900
Sold Price
$22,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,400
-54.91%
Current Estimated Value
$136,236

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$113,736
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2013
Sold by
Bank Of America Na
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Assoc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2007
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Jackson Bertha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$58,000
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2007
Sold by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 1997
Sold by
Fields James A
Bought by
Ramsey Franklin D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 1994
Sold by
Fields James A
Bought by
Fields Sabine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 1993
Sold by
Prescott Elza L Est
Bought by
Fields James A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1983

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1977

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1977

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ramsey Fred L $22,500 --
Federal National Mortgage Assoc -- --
Federal National Mtg Associati -- --
Bank Of America Na -- --
Jackson Bertha -- None Available
Jackson Bertha $58,000 --
Hud -- None Available
Countrywide Home Loans Inc $61,676 None Available
Sec Of Hud -- --
Ramsey Franklin D $58,900 --
Fields Sabine -- --
Fields James A $45,900 --
-- $38,800 --
-- $26,500 --
-- $25,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jackson Bertha $58,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/03/2014 02/03/14 Sold $22,500 -54.9% $19 / Sq Ft
01/24/2014 01/24/14 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2013 10/18/13 For Sale $49,900 -- $43 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,762 $48,080 $6,080 $42,000
2024 $1,762 $47,984 $6,080 $41,904
2023 $1,687 $41,040 $6,080 $34,960
2022 $1,125 $26,058 $6,080 $19,978
2021 $1,194 $25,964 $6,080 $19,884
2020 $1,178 $25,964 $6,080 $19,884
2019 $1,236 $25,964 $6,080 $19,884
2018 $1,243 $25,964 $6,080 $19,884
2017 $1,182 $25,964 $6,080 $19,884
2016 $1,183 $25,964 $6,080 $19,884
2015 $634 $25,964 $6,080 $19,884
2014 $1,177 $25,532 $6,080 $19,452
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 367122

Hive MLS

APN: 1200463000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.