$494,900
COMING SOON MAY 21, 2026

3505 Twinbrook Dr Waldorf, MD 20603

Estimated payment $3,105/month

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,820 Sq Ft
1.88 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • 1.88 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • North Point High School Rated A
  • Recreation Room
  • Rambler Architecture

About This Home

Welcome to your own private retreat at 3505 Twinbrook Drive — where farmhouse charm, thoughtful updates, and peaceful outdoor living come together on a beautiful and usable 1.88-acre lot in Waldorf. This inviting one-level home offers the perfect blend of comfort, character, and modern convenience. Inside, the sun-filled kitchen features white cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a spacious walk-in pantry. The open-concept living area is full of warmth and personality, complete with a sliding barn door leading to a flexible den or home office ideal for remote work, hobbies, or additional living space. The spacious primary suite is a true retreat with vaulted ceilings, exposed brick accents, a walk-in closet, and a spa-inspired bathroom featuring a jetted tub and luxurious oversized shower with dual rain showerheads. Thoughtfully updated throughout, the home showcases renovated bathrooms, subway tile, bamboo flooring, and charming exposed brick details. Recent improvements include a newly converted electric HVAC system replacing the previous gas furnace for added efficiency and comfort (2026), new roof (2020), deep well (2016), septic system pumped (2026), several updated windows and fresh paint throughout. Outdoor living shines here. Several trees have been cleared to create a more open, functional, and usable yard space while still maintaining privacy and a peaceful natural setting. Relax or entertain beneath the newly added pergola, enjoy quiet mornings on the private deck, or take advantage of the expansive property with endless possibilities for gardening, recreation, animals, or future outdoor projects. Two powered sheds provide exceptional storage and workspace options, and the long private driveway offers abundant parking. The rear yard is fully fenced! No HOA means freedom and flexibility — bring your chickens and enjoy country-style living with modern conveniences nearby. Ideally located with easy access to shopping, dining, Joint Base Andrews, the Pentagon, Bolling AFB, MD-5, I-495, Washington, Virginia, and Branch Avenue Metro Station. USDA 100% financing may be available. This well-cared-for property is truly a rare opportunity you will not want to miss.

Listing Agent

Tanya Cunningham

(703) 224-6000 tanya.cunningham@c21nm.com KW Metro Center Brokerage Phone: 7032246000 License #534651 Listed on: 05/13/2026

KW Metro Center

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,551

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 1.88 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,820 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Coming Soon on 5/21/26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0906026915

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,551

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

1.88 Acres

• Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 5/21/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: ComingSoon
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Bamboo, Wood, Tile/Brick
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Six Panel
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Foyer, Recreation Room, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1820
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1820
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 271.92
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1820
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

• Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Private Septic Tank

• Lot Features: Backs To Trees
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.88
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 81893.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5551.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0906026915
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CHARLES COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,359 $406,200 $133,800 $272,400
2024 $5,096 $357,900 $0 $0
2023 $4,424 $309,600 $0 $0
2022 $3,769 $261,300 $123,800 $137,500
2020 $3,332 $231,500 $0 $0
2019 $6,177 $216,600 $123,800 $92,800
2018 $2,801 $212,667 $0 $0
2017 $2,897 $208,733 $0 $0
2016 -- $204,800 $0 $0
2015 $2,727 $204,800 $0 $0
2014 $2,727 $204,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/18/2020 11/18/20 Sold $357,000 0.0% $225 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/02/2020 10/02/20 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2020 10/02/20 Off Market $357,000 -- --
09/29/2020 09/29/20 For Sale $350,000 -2.0% $221 / Sq Ft
09/01/2020 09/01/20 Off Market $357,000 -- --
04/15/2015 04/15/15 Sold $189,500 0.0% $133 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/19/2015 01/19/15 Pending -- -- --
12/31/2014 12/31/14 Price Changed $189,500 -5.2% $133 / Sq Ft
12/06/2014 12/06/14 Price Changed $199,900 -14.9% $140 / Sq Ft
10/26/2014 10/26/14 Price Changed $235,000 +17.6% $165 / Sq Ft
09/28/2014 09/28/14 For Sale $199,900 0.0% $140 / Sq Ft
06/12/2014 06/12/14 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2014 05/16/14 For Sale $199,900 0.0% $140 / Sq Ft
05/15/2014 05/15/14 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2014 05/13/14 Price Changed $199,900 -6.1% $140 / Sq Ft
04/04/2014 04/04/14 Price Changed $212,900 -3.2% $149 / Sq Ft
02/13/2014 02/13/14 For Sale $220,000 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $357,000 Capitol Title Group
Deed $189,500 Stewart Title Guaranty Co
Deed $345,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $365,211 VA
Previous Owner $170,550 New Conventional
Closed -- No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDCH2055116

Bright MLS

APN: 06-026915

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.