3508 Emerson St Franklin Park, IL 60131
Estimated Value: $343,000 - $397,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,257
Sq Ft
$284/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3508 Emerson St, Franklin Park, IL 60131 and is currently estimated at $357,606, approximately $284 per square foot. 3508 Emerson St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including North Elementary School, Hester Jr High School, and East Leyden High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2025
Sold by
Gisseler Donald A and Gisseler Donald A
Bought by
Donald A Gisseler Trust and Katherine L Gisseler Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2009
Sold by
Gisseler Donald A and Gisseler Katherine L
Bought by
Gisseler Donald A and Gisseler Katherine L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$207,061
Interest Rate
5.15%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 2002
Sold by
Gisseler Donald A
Bought by
Gisseler Donald A and Gisseler Katherine L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$151,100
Interest Rate
7.03%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 1999
Sold by
Gisseler Donald A and Gisseler Katherine L
Bought by
Gisseler Donald A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,500
Interest Rate
9.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 1996
Sold by
Hansen Ruth M
Bought by
Gisseler Donald A and Gisseler Katherine L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,600
Interest Rate
8.33%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donald A Gisseler Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Gisseler Donald A | -- | None Available | |
| Gisseler Donald A | -- | Ticor Title Insurance | |
| Gisseler Donald A | -- | First American Title | |
| Gisseler Donald A | $144,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gisseler Donald A | $207,061 | |
| Previous Owner | Gisseler Donald A | $151,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Gisseler Donald A | $148,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gisseler Donald A | $115,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,274 | $30,000 | $5,115 | $24,885 |
| 2024 | $7,274 | $27,000 | $4,185 | $22,815 |
| 2023 | $7,472 | $27,000 | $4,185 | $22,815 |
| 2022 | $7,472 | $27,000 | $4,185 | $22,815 |
| 2021 | $5,784 | $17,934 | $3,022 | $14,912 |
| 2020 | $5,589 | $17,934 | $3,022 | $14,912 |
| 2019 | $5,833 | $20,265 | $3,022 | $17,243 |
| 2018 | $6,609 | $19,815 | $2,557 | $17,258 |
| 2017 | $6,538 | $19,815 | $2,557 | $17,258 |
| 2016 | $6,401 | $19,815 | $2,557 | $17,258 |
| 2015 | $6,065 | $18,154 | $2,325 | $15,829 |
| 2014 | $5,925 | $18,154 | $2,325 | $15,829 |
| 2013 | $5,471 | $18,154 | $2,325 | $15,829 |
Source: Public Records
Map