$999,900
PENDING

351 Main St Boxford, MA 01921

Estimated payment $6,405/month

Total Views 1,859
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
4,233 Sq Ft
$236 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

OFFERS DUE 5/19 at 5:00pm. The kind of property buyers wait years to find has finally hit the market. Hidden from street view and set on a spectacular private lot just moments from Stiles Pond Beach, this sun-filled Contemporary offers the perfect blend of tranquility, comfort, and lifestyle. Designed for entertaining, the open floor plan features oversized rooms, walls of windows, and scenic views from nearly every space. The cherry kitchen offers granite counters, Sub-Zero refrigerator, Five Star gas range, counter seating, and flows seamlessly into the dining area and family room w/ propane stove and access to the wraparound deck. The LR features a stunning stone fireplace, while the spacious primary suite includes a master bath and dressing room. Finished lower level w/ home theater, exercise room, pellet stove, and bonus room ideal for guests or 4th bedroom. Generac power generator, water softener system, 2-car garage, and unmatched privacy complete this rare Boxford retreat.

Listing Agent

Jose Frias

Realty ONE Group Nest Listed on: 05/10/2026

Realty ONE Group Nest

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,922

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 2.96 Acre Lot
  • Beach Front
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned RA

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 10 Open Parking Spaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Dressing Area
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Laundry on upper level
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • 5 Cooling Zones
  • 14 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • Generator Hookup
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Power Generator
  • Private Water Source
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Water Softener
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:022 B:002 L:010.2,1869405

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,922

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

2.96 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Closet, Dressing Room, Mud Room, Sitting Room, Exercise Room, Media Room, Game Room, Central Vacuum
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Trash Compactor, Refrigerator, Vacuum System, Water Softener, Other
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Balcony / Deck
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Gas Stove
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cabinets - Upgraded
  • Laundry Features: Second Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Sump Pump, Radon Remediation System
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2657
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1576
  • Living Area: 4233
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: AN6420
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck - Wood, Patio, Rain Gutters, Garden
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck - Exterior, Deck - Wood, Patio
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront Features: Lake/Pond, 3/10 to 1/2 Mile To Beach
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 10
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 12

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Generator Connection
  • Cooling: Ductless
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric Baseboard, Electric, Propane, Pellet Stove, Wood Stove, Ductless, Other
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Generator, 200+ Amp Service, Generator Connection
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Security Features: Security System
  • Water Source: Private
  • HEAT ZONES: 14
  • COOLING ZONES: 5

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, Private School, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:022 B:002 L:010.2,1869405
  • Zoning: RA
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.96
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 128938
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Generation: Solar

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11922

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,922 $886,400 $409,500 $476,900
2024 $11,568 $886,400 $409,500 $476,900
2023 $11,746 $848,700 $365,700 $483,000
2022 $11,105 $729,600 $306,500 $423,100
2021 $11,447 $715,000 $279,400 $435,600
2020 $11,081 $685,300 $279,400 $405,900
2019 $10,221 $627,800 $266,400 $361,400
2018 $10,088 $622,700 $266,400 $356,300
2017 $9,930 $608,800 $253,900 $354,900
2016 $11,817 $717,900 $253,900 $464,000
2015 $10,944 $684,400 $253,900 $430,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2026 05/19/26 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2026 05/10/26 For Sale $999,900 +43.0% $236 / Sq Ft
12/30/2016 12/30/16 Sold $699,000 0.0% $222 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/21/2016 10/21/16 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2016 10/13/16 For Sale $699,000 +12.7% $222 / Sq Ft
08/24/2015 08/24/15 Sold $620,000 0.0% $197 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/08/2015 08/08/15 Pending -- -- --
07/10/2015 07/10/15 Off Market $620,000 -- --
06/15/2015 06/15/15 For Sale $675,000 +8.9% $214 / Sq Ft
06/14/2015 06/14/15 Off Market $620,000 -- --
06/10/2015 06/10/15 Price Changed $675,000 -2.9% $214 / Sq Ft
05/14/2015 05/14/15 For Sale $695,000 -- $221 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $850,000 None Available
Not Resolvable $850,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed $699,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $620,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $680,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $680,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $559,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $485,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73515537

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: BOXF-000022-000002-000010-000002-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.