$220,000
SOLD MAR 12, 2026
4 Beds
1 Bath
785 Sq Ft
7,800 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2026

$280 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

14 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Discover your ideal starter home in the Highmoor neighborhood. This charming ranch-style residence offers over 1,500 sq ft of finished living space, providing ample room to grow & relax. The versatile floor plan features 4 bedrooms: 2 bright, main-level bedrooms & 2 non-conforming lower-level bedrooms; ideal for a home office, guest accommodations, a quiet retreat, or future family needs. Enjoy flexible living w/ 2 gathering areas: a warm & inviting main-level great room & a spacious lower-level family room suited for movie nights, game days, or play areas. Recent updates ensure effortless move-in readiness, including a newer HVAC system & energy efficiency, fresh interior paint throughout, updated windows for improved insulation & natural light, & a modernized bathroom w/ a refreshed shower. The tiled kitchen comes w/ all appliances included, along w/ a washer & dryer allowing you to settle in immediately. Step outside to a detached, heated two-plus-car garage that provides abundant storage, plus a paved third stall that serves as a convenient carport, ideal for additional parking, outdoor entertaining, or a future hot tub (w/ existing hookup in place). The mostly fenced backyard offers a private, serene retreat for relaxation, gardening, or play. Conveniently located w/ easy access to Des Moines' amenities, this home combines suburban tranquility w/ urban accessibility. Priced competitively to attract serious buyers schedule a tour today before this opportunity is claimed!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Char Klisares

RE/MAX Concepts Listed on: 02/05/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,623

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 7,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x156

Interior Spaces

  • 785 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06006195000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,623

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

7,800 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Bungalow, Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 286.62
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 280.25
  • Termite: Follow Showing Instructions
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Cable TV, Carpeting, Drapes/Curtains, See Remarks, Smoke Detector, Tile Floors, Vinyl Floors
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Dining Room: Dining Areas, Eat In Kitchen
  • Family Room: 1st Floor, Lower Level
  • Other Rooms: Darkroom
  • Included Items: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 785
  • Total Sq Ft: 785

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Frame, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Open Patio, Partially Fenced Yard
  • Fence Type: Chain Link, Wood
  • Foundation: Concrete Block
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete
  • Trim: Oak

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Sq Ft: 480
  • Garage: 2 Detached, Carport
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1790
  • Lot S F: 7800
  • Lot Shape: Regular
  • Lot Size: 50X156
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 06006195000000

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 3623.00
  • Net Taxes: 3417.00
  • Tax Year: 2526

MLS Schools

  • School District: Des Moines Independent

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2026
Closed on
Mar 11, 2026
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.22%
Views
7

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.50%
Original Mortgage
$209,000
Outstanding Balance
$209,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$11,589

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2018
Sold by
Jeff Wilson
Bought by
Courtney Katelin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,040
Interest Rate
4.52%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $220,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $132,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $209,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $128,040 No Value Available
Previous Owner -- No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Sold $220,000 -2.2% $280 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $225,000 -- $287 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,146 $192,200 $41,000 $151,200
2024 $3,146 $170,400 $35,800 $134,600
2023 $3,024 $170,400 $35,800 $134,600
2022 $3,000 $137,200 $29,900 $107,300
2021 $2,982 $137,200 $29,900 $107,300
2020 $3,092 $128,100 $27,700 $100,400
2019 $2,786 $128,100 $27,700 $100,400
2018 $2,752 $112,200 $23,900 $88,300
2017 $2,606 $112,200 $23,900 $88,300
2016 $2,534 $104,900 $22,000 $82,900
2015 $2,534 $104,900 $22,000 $82,900
2014 $2,264 $97,300 $20,000 $77,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 733902

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 060-06195000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.