NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $450,000 - $462,064

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,589 Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 21, 2025

Last sale price $475,000 $299 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,568 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Granite Countertops
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Shadow Mountain High School Rated 9+
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of February 2025

Completely remodeled, this 4 bed, 3 bath home is ideally located just minutes from the best shopping, dining & entertainment in the Valley. Modern updates shine throughout, including a gourmet kitchen with a spacious island, quartz countertops, white shaker cabinets, stainless steel appliances & stylish backsplash. Bathrooms feature beautiful tile work, new tubs & modern fixtures, while resurfaced walls & 4-inch baseboards enhance the interior. Two primary bedrooms, are located on opposite ends of the home for added privacy. The backyard offers a covered patio, pavers, artificial grass & low-maintenance landscaping. 2 car garage & large laundry room provide plenty of room for storage. Newer roof & AC, refrigerator, washer & dryer included making the home completely move-in ready!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brad Spies

HomeSmart License #SA567453000 Listed on: 01/02/2025

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Lauren Crowell

The Brokery License #SA710764000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,092

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 6,752 Sq Ft Lot
  • Artificial Turf

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,589 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3 Bathrooms

• Built by JOHN F LONG
  • Paradise Valley Oasis No 2 A East Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 220
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-61-430

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,092

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

6,752 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Hwy 51 & Thunderbird Rd.
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2016
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2016
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2016
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2016
  • Updated Plumbing: Full
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2016
  • Updated Room Addition: Full
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2016
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2016
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: PARADISE VALLEY OASIS NO 2-A EAST
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 298.93
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1589.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Frnt, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Indian Bend Elementary School
  • High School: Shadow Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenway Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6752.0
  • Parcel #: 214-61-430

Building Info

  • Builder Name: JOHN F LONG

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1092.0
  • Tax Book Number: 214.00
  • Tax Lot: 220
  • Tax Map Number: 61.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 2, 2025
Closed on
Jan 24, 2025
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$475,000
Views
52
Current Estimated Value
$457,266

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$17,734
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.07%
Original Mortgage
$466,297
Outstanding Balance
$463,537
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$6,271

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2016
Closed on
Oct 4, 2016
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$233,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-4.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.88%
Original Mortgage
$221,350
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2016
Sold by
Harrington Linda C
Bought by
Kash King Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,400
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 1989
Sold by
Showalter Jerome A and Showalter Miriam R
Bought by
Harrington Linda C and Harrington Jerry E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fontenot Emily $474,900 Security Title Agency
Carmody Jennifer L $233,000 First Arizona Title Agency
Kash King Properties Llc $117,500 First Arizona Title Agency
Harrington Linda C -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fontenot Emily $466,297
Previous Owner Carmody Jennifer L $221,350
Previous Owner Kash King Properties Llc $103,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/21/2025 02/21/25 Sold $475,000 0.0% $299 / Sq Ft
01/22/2025 01/22/25 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2025 01/02/25 For Sale $475,000 +103.9% $299 / Sq Ft
10/10/2016 10/10/16 Sold $233,000 -4.9% $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/26/2016 08/26/16 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2016 08/18/16 For Sale $245,000 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,121 $12,944 -- --
2024 $1,067 $12,327 -- --
2023 $1,067 $31,210 $6,240 $24,970
2022 $1,057 $23,830 $4,760 $19,070
2021 $1,075 $21,030 $4,200 $16,830
2020 $1,038 $19,470 $3,890 $15,580
2019 $1,043 $16,780 $3,350 $13,430
2018 $1,005 $14,500 $2,900 $11,600
2017 $959 $14,150 $2,830 $11,320
2016 $944 $13,150 $2,630 $10,520
2015 $876 $11,750 $2,350 $9,400

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6794140

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 214-61-430

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.