3524 Sugar Run Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $189,000 - $214,224
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,116
Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3524 Sugar Run, Chesapeake, VA 23321 and is currently estimated at $204,556, approximately $183 per square foot. 3524 Sugar Run is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Western Branch Primary School, Western Branch Intermediate School, and Western Branch Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2018
Sold by
The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Walker Latasha M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$78,551
Outstanding Balance
$69,033
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$135,523
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2018
Sold by
Mottel David B
Bought by
The Secretary Of Veteran's Affairs An Of
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2004
Sold by
Barton James D
Bought by
Prince Christopher W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2000
Sold by
Ferguson Letitia R
Bought by
Barton James D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$66,833
Interest Rate
7.7%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Latasha M | $80,000 | Stewart Title & Settlement | |
| The Secretary Of Veteran's Affairs An Of | $84,050 | None Available | |
| Prince Christopher W | $100,000 | -- | |
| Barton James D | $69,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Walker Latasha M | $78,551 | |
| Previous Owner | Prince Christopher W | $80,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barton James D | $66,833 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,934 | $201,300 | $75,000 | $126,300 |
| 2024 | $1,934 | $191,500 | $70,000 | $121,500 |
| 2023 | $1,420 | $175,900 | $60,000 | $115,900 |
| 2022 | $1,303 | $129,000 | $45,000 | $84,000 |
| 2021 | $1,297 | $123,500 | $45,000 | $78,500 |
| 2020 | $1,198 | $114,100 | $40,000 | $74,100 |
| 2019 | $1,093 | $104,100 | $30,000 | $74,100 |
| 2018 | $1,038 | $98,900 | $25,000 | $73,900 |
| 2017 | $1,038 | $98,900 | $25,000 | $73,900 |
| 2016 | $1,002 | $95,400 | $25,000 | $70,400 |
| 2015 | $1,349 | $128,500 | $30,000 | $98,500 |
| 2014 | $1,404 | $133,700 | $30,000 | $103,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map