NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3527 County Rd S Sparta, WI 54656

Estimated Value: $177,000 - $322,084

40 Acres
$6,239 Price per Acre
1,742,400 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2020

Last sale price $120,000

Est. 108% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,439 / mo

629 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 40 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Level Lot

About This Lot

As of September 2020

Beautiful parcel located on scenic Cty S. This would be a great building site, or just keep it for your recreation. 40 acres with a mixture of open, crop and wooded land. Lots of deer and turkey tracks. Blackberry picking at it's finest. Tillable land earns approximately $500 per year presently. Possibility to continue that arrangement. There is a home and outbuilding on the property that have no value. Do not enter either building as Seller states they are unsafe. Seller believes there is a sand point well on the property and possibly a holding tank. Seller makes no warrants as to the condition of either well or septic/holding tank. Back corners are marked.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Luann Griffin

First Weber Inc License #53889-90 Listed on: 10/17/2018

First Weber Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Jacob Waddell

Century 21 Affiliated License #86143-94

Century 21 Affiliated

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $912

Lot Details

  • 40 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned Multi

Schools

  • Call School District Elementary And Middle School
  • Sparta High School

Utilities

  • Water Not Available
  • No Trash Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 028-00237-0000

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$912

Lot Details

40 Acres

• Features: Wooded
  • Legal Description: NE 1/4 of SE 1/4

Schools

  • Elementary School: Call School District
  • High School: Sparta
  • Middle School: Call School District
  • School District: Sparta

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Rural - not in subdivisn
  • Zoning: Multi
  • Number Of Lots: 1
  • Present Zoning: Single family, Agricultural
  • Tillable Acreage: 17
  • Topography: Level
  • Total Acres: 40
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 912
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 028-00237-0000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2018
Closed on
Sep 16, 2020
Jacob Waddell
Century 21 Affiliated
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-27.27%
Current Estimated Value
$249,542

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$129,542
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.84%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Beebe Dallas $120,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/16/2020 09/16/20 Sold $120,000 -14.3% --
10/16/2019 10/16/19 Price Changed $140,000 -15.2% --
10/17/2018 10/17/18 For Sale $165,000 -- --
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,279 $92,800 $52,100 $40,700
2024 $1,223 $92,800 $52,100 $40,700
2023 $1,178 $92,800 $52,100 $40,700
2022 $921 $75,600 $51,800 $23,800
2021 $903 $56,300 $39,500 $16,800
2020 $915 $56,300 $39,500 $16,800
2019 $912 $56,200 $39,400 $16,800
2018 $902 $56,200 $39,400 $16,800
2017 $923 $56,200 $39,400 $16,800
2016 $898 $56,300 $39,500 $16,800
2015 $1,038 $56,300 $39,500 $16,800
2014 $914 $56,200 $39,400 $16,800
2011 $901 $56,400 $39,600 $16,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1843849

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 028-00237-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.