$1,749,000
PENDING

35279 Farnham Dr Newark, CA 94560

Estimated payment $9,491/month

Total Views 2,831
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,697 Sq Ft
$1,031 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Skylights
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

Completely reimagined with over $350,000 in designer renovations, this exceptional 4 bedroom, 2 bath residence offers 1,697 sq. ft. of refined living space in Newark’s sought-after Lake Area. Thoughtfully redesigned throughout, the home showcases a stunning gourmet kitchen appointed with quartz countertops, custom soft-close cabinetry, and premium stainless steel appliances. The kitchen opens seamlessly to an expansive open-concept great room, integrating the kitchen, dining area, and living space, all complemented by wide-plank luxury flooring throughout. The spacious primary suite features a large picture window overlooking the rear yard, a generous walk-in closet, and a spa-inspired bath with a massive frameless glass shower featuring slab-style, marble-inspired porcelain tile walls, a pebble mosaic shower floor, and designer brushed brass fixtures. Dual vanities with quartz countertops and custom cabinetry complete the space with a refined, modern aesthetic. The secondary hall bath continues the designer aesthetic with textured porcelain tile walls, herringbone-pattern porcelain tile flooring, quartz countertops, and custom soft-close cabinetry. A custom paver driveway, lush front lawn, refreshed landscaping, and epoxied garage create impressive curb appeal and everyday functionality. Step outside to a private backyard retreat featuring a sparkling pool, verdant lawn, and multiple areas designed for relaxation and entertaining. Set within one of Newark’s most desirable neighborhoods, this turnkey property presents a rare opportunity to enjoy modern luxury, comfort, and lifestyle in a prime location.

Listing Agent

Joseph Sabeh

Golden Gate Sotheby's Int'l License #01295925 Listed on: 05/01/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 8,400 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Pool

  • In Ground Pool
  • Gas Heated Pool

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • The Lake Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 92A72966

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

8,400 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1969

• Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Breakfast Bar, Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Ice Maker Hookup, Microwave, Refrigerator, Skylight(s), Trash Compactor, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles
  • Lot Features: Level, Premium Lot, Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Features: Gas Heat, In Ground, Outdoor Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar, 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Newark (510) 794-2141

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8400
  • Parcel Number: 92A72966

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,845 $94,258 $37,267 $63,991
2024 $1,845 $92,273 $36,536 $62,737
2023 $1,774 $97,326 $35,820 $61,506
2022 $1,719 $88,418 $35,117 $60,301
2021 $1,682 $86,547 $34,429 $59,118
2020 $1,577 $92,588 $34,076 $58,512
2019 $1,559 $90,773 $33,408 $57,365
2018 $1,529 $88,994 $32,753 $56,241
2017 $1,489 $87,249 $32,111 $55,138
2016 $1,454 $85,538 $31,481 $54,057
2015 $1,447 $84,253 $31,008 $53,245
2014 $1,401 $82,603 $30,401 $52,202
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $1,749,000 -- $1,031 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41132524

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 092A-0729-066-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.