353 Red Elm Dr Durham, NC 27713
Hope Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $302,554 - $315,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,334
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 353 Red Elm Dr, Durham, NC 27713 and is currently estimated at $308,639, approximately $231 per square foot. 353 Red Elm Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Sherwood Githens Middle, and Jordan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2018
Sold by
Stamm Mitchell Dennis
Bought by
Ferrara Philip
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$44,900
Outstanding Balance
$39,155
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$269,484
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2015
Sold by
Zhu Yezheng and Zhao Xin
Bought by
Stamm Mitchell Dennis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,300
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2009
Sold by
Gregg Rowbury Paula J and Gregg Rowbury Gary W
Bought by
Zhu Yizheng and Zhao Xin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2007
Sold by
Standard Pacific Of Carolinas Llc
Bought by
Rowbury Shannon N and Amt Jonathan M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,484
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrara Philip | $195,000 | None Available | |
| Stamm Mitchell Dennis | $167,000 | Attorney | |
| Zhu Yizheng | $170,000 | None Available | |
| Rowbury Shannon N | $173,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ferrara Philip | $44,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Stamm Mitchell Dennis | $150,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Zhu Yizheng | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rowbury Shannon N | $155,484 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,155 | $318,292 | $80,000 | $238,292 |
| 2024 | $2,562 | $183,663 | $40,000 | $143,663 |
| 2023 | $2,406 | $183,663 | $40,000 | $143,663 |
| 2022 | $2,351 | $183,663 | $40,000 | $143,663 |
| 2021 | $2,340 | $183,663 | $40,000 | $143,663 |
| 2020 | $2,285 | $183,663 | $40,000 | $143,663 |
| 2019 | $2,285 | $183,663 | $40,000 | $143,663 |
| 2018 | $2,081 | $153,397 | $35,000 | $118,397 |
| 2017 | $2,066 | $153,397 | $35,000 | $118,397 |
| 2016 | $1,996 | $153,397 | $35,000 | $118,397 |
| 2015 | $2,408 | $173,979 | $35,700 | $138,279 |
| 2014 | -- | $173,979 | $35,700 | $138,279 |
Source: Public Records
Map