$1,160,000
OPEN SUN 1PM - 4:30PM

Estimated payment $6,322/month

Total Views 956
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,053 Sq Ft
$565 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Attic
  • Longfellow Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Reservoir Park

About This Home

A Special Opportunity! I!!
Step into 3533 Gundry Avenue, where opportunity meets solid craftsmanship. Quality
custom-built, this residence offers generously sized rooms, a well-designed layout, and great
bones that stand the test of time. This property provides a strong foundation for renovation and
improvement to suit modern living with room for creativity and personalization.
Situated on a large lot of over 6,300 square feet in the highly desirable family-friendly Long
Beach neighborhood of California Heights, this 1937 residence features classic elements,
including a covered front porch, original hardwood floors, and vintage details.
A terrazzo-floored entry hall leads to a spacious formal living room featuring a traditional
wood-burning fireplace and a custom-painted Italian mural. The large formal dining room flows
into an extended bonus area with its own exterior door, offering flexibility for a home office or
other use.
There are 3 well-proportioned bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and ample closet space. A bright,
expansive kitchen with a dedicated eating area opens to the family room, creating a great room
perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The private backyard retreat offers mature fruit trees
- including pomegranate, orange, and fig along with space for gardening and outdoor patio
enjoyment.
Additional features include a convenient interior laundry located just off the kitchen, a double
attached garage, a split (not shared) driveway, copper plumbing, a new kitchen faucet, a new
garbage disposal, a high-quality heating system in good condition, and a top-quality heavy-duty
shingle roof.
This is a large single-level 2053 square foot home that is a true blank canvas with great
potential to add value. This property is ready to be reimagined into something truly special.
Don't miss your chance to make it your own.

Listing Agent

Alan Wignall

First Team Real Estate Brokerage Email: WignallAlan@gmail.com License #00373345 Listed on: 05/06/2026

First Team Real Estate

Open House Schedule

  • Sunday, May 17, 2026
    1:00 to 4:30 pm
    5/17/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00
    5/17/2026 4:30:00 PM +00:00

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 6,314 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 128

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,053 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 63 / 10
  • Tax Tract Number 5875
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7146029024
  • $484 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

6,314 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: California Heights (CH)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Condition: Additions/Alterations
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 7146029024
  • Year Built: 1937
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: No
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2053.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Unfurnished, Tile Counters, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Copper Plumbing Full, Block Walls, Ceramic Counters, Built-in Features, Formica Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 565.03
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Sun, Center Hall, Laundry, Attic, Living Room, Family Room, Formal Entry, Entry, All Bedrooms Down, Kitchen, Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Features: Walk-In Shower, Bathtub, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Formica Counters, Kitchen Open To Family Room

• Fencing: Block, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Garage, Concrete, Public, Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage - Two Door, Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Disposal, Range Hood, Electric Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Gutters, Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks

Schools

  • Elementary School: Longfellow
  • High School: Polytechnic
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hughes
  • Elementary School #2: LONGFE
  • High School2: POLYTE

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Landscaped, Rectangular Lot, Level, Sprinklers Timer, Back Yard, Lawn, Yard
  • Lot Size: 50 X 128
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6314.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1449

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6314.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 10
  • Tax Census Tract: 5720.01
  • Tax Lot: 63
  • Tax Tract Number: 5875
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 484.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,637 $105,183 $37,725 $67,458
2024 $1,637 $103,122 $36,986 $66,136
2023 $1,609 $101,101 $36,261 $64,840
2022 $1,524 $99,119 $35,550 $63,569
2021 $1,481 $97,176 $34,853 $62,323
2019 $1,459 $94,295 $33,820 $60,475
2018 $1,323 $92,447 $33,157 $59,290
2016 $1,203 $88,859 $31,870 $56,989
2015 $1,160 $87,525 $31,392 $56,133
2014 $1,160 $85,812 $30,778 $55,034
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $1,160,000 -- $565 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: PW26098639

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7146-029-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.