NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $234,000 - $268,584

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,342 Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2020

Last sale price $165,000 $123 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,544 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Hot Water Heating System

About This Home

As of March 2020

This lovely 3 BR, 1.5 bath townhouse has much to offer. There is a beautifully updated main bath with custom tile work. The kitchen is updated and has a breakfast room area adjacent with access to the rear covered porch. The finished basement has two finished rooms along with a powder room and laundry area. The basement is a walkout to the deep rear private driveway which gives off-street parking to multiple cars. There are landscaped flower beds to enjoy. The entire rear area is completely fenced. The house is in a quiet neighborhood close to schools, transportation & shopping. Don't miss this great opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gail Armstrong

(610) 353-6200 garmstrongc21@gmail.com BHHS Fox&Roach-Newtown Square License #RS127141A Listed on: 02/10/2020

BHHS Fox&Roach-Newtown Square

Last Buyer's Agent

Desiraee Davis

(215) 710-8888 5stonerealty@gmail.com Next Home Consultants License #RS290971

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,618

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 1,963 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 18.25 x 107.56

Home Design

  • AirLite
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,342 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Finished Basement
  • Exterior Basement Entry

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • On-Street Parking
  • Off-Street Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Mt Airy Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 34
  • Assessor Parcel Number 221113000

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,618

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

1,963 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Airlite
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Home Warranty: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Outside Entrance
  • Total Sq Ft: 1342
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1342
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 119.15
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1342
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding

• Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Wall Unit, Window Unit(s)
  • Electric Service: 100 Amp Service

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 98265.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 17335.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Dimensions: 18.25 x 107.56
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1963.00
  • Zoning: RES

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1011987
  • School Tax: 888.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1618.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 221113000
  • Tax Lot: 34
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2020
Closed on
Apr 20, 2020
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
3.19%
Current Estimated Value
$250,146

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$85,146
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.04%
Original Mortgage
$162,011
Outstanding Balance
$143,484
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$106,662

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2013
Closed on
Oct 9, 2013
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$124,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.43%
Original Mortgage
$127,685
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 1959
Bought by
Phyllis Calvin H and Phyllis Thomas

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Guillory Caron $165,000 First American Mortgage Sln
Casey Deborah A $124,900 None Available
Phyllis Calvin H -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Guillory Caron $162,011
Previous Owner Casey Deborah A $127,685
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/30/2020 03/30/20 Sold $165,000 +3.2% $123 / Sq Ft
02/14/2020 02/14/20 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2020 02/10/20 For Sale $159,900 +28.0% $119 / Sq Ft
10/28/2013 10/28/13 Sold $124,900 0.0% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/16/2013 10/16/13 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2013 09/17/13 For Sale $124,900 0.0% $93 / Sq Ft
09/16/2013 09/16/13 Off Market $124,900 -- --
09/03/2013 09/03/13 Price Changed $124,900 -3.8% $93 / Sq Ft
06/17/2013 06/17/13 Price Changed $129,900 -3.7% $97 / Sq Ft
05/24/2013 05/24/13 Price Changed $134,900 -3.6% $101 / Sq Ft
05/11/2013 05/11/13 For Sale $139,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,508 $263,200 $52,640 $210,560
2025 $2,508 $263,200 $52,640 $210,560
2024 $2,508 $263,200 $52,640 $210,560
2023 $2,508 $179,200 $35,800 $143,400
2022 $1,618 $179,200 $35,800 $143,400
2021 $1,618 $0 $0 $0
2020 $1,618 $0 $0 $0
2019 $1,690 $0 $0 $0
2018 $2,210 $0 $0 $0
2017 $2,210 $0 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAPH870400

Bright MLS

APN: 221113000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.