$470,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026

354 W Wayne Dr Payson, AZ 85541

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,215 Sq Ft
0.46 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$387 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

3 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

This rare and beautiful retreat is located directly next to a private entrance to the Tonto National Forest where 2.8 million acres awaits your new adventures. Even more extraordinary is the 2 minute walk to a peaceful and secluded bank of the East Verde River. One hour from Fountain Hills, this quiet and updated home is a gateway to endless outdoor activities: hiking, biking, swimming, off-roading, hunting, fishing and more; tailored for adventure and relaxation alike while escaping the Valley summer heat.Constructed of solid brick and maintained with meticulous care, this residence exudes pride of ownership. The 2025 kitchen remodel features stainless steel appliances, hickory cabinets, granite counters, casual eating bar and nook that opens into a living room with 20' ceilings.The master bedroom is conveniently located downstairs across the hall from a fully remodeled bath and claw foot tub/shower.Interior additional features include a walk-in pantry, stacking washer and dryer, coffee/wine bar, new interior paint and mini split.The open staircase takes you to the spacious second bedroom/loft area with remodeled 3/4 bath, walk-in closet and seating/office area. The upstairs offers access to the breathtaking forest and red rock views from the expansive wrap around deck. An unforgettable quiet place to enjoy your morning coffee or relax with a glass of wine while watching the beautiful Arizona sunsets.Exterior additional features include: 2 car garage, equipped with work benches and shelving, large carport, new roof, fenced back yard/bbq area, natural low maintenance landscape and room for an RV.This mountain retreat is spectacular year around with lots of Arizona sunshine and mild temperatures. Located in a sought after community, it has served both as a thriving vacation rental and comfortable home for its owners. In addition to the rare opportunity becoming available, the owner is open to selling the entire contents for an immediate short term vacation rental or move in ready to enjoy this summer. Fireplace has been remodeled with Faux Brick interior that is not fire resistant and the propane insert has been removed. Small electric insert comes with the home. New buyer can modify the opening and go in any direction for example Pellet stove, wood insert, open log burning fireplace, Propane insert etc.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Inman

HomeSmart Pros License #SA110311000 Listed on: 03/07/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Joshua Osborn

Real Broker License #SA716331000

Real Broker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,488

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,215 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Hall
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 174-175
  • Assessor Parcel Number 302-32-054C

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,488

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • FILLACRES: 0.46
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1215.00
  • Estimated Sq Ft Range: 1001 - 1250
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • House Faces: W
  • Directions: Approx 3 miles north of Payson, Turn left into East Verde Estates, right onto Detroit Dr., left onto Nellie Dr., right onto Eleanor Dr., slight left towards W Mary Patricia Dr., turn right onto W Mary Patricia Dr., turn right onto W Wayne Dr., property is on the right.
  • Fencing N A Other: Fenced Patio Area
  • Fireplace Woodstove N A Other: Outdoor Fire Place
  • Tract Suffix: Drive
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Floor Covering: Carpeting, Tile
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: Great Room
  • Fireplace Stove: No
  • Foreclosure: No
  • Interior Amenities: Furnished/See Rmrks, Master Main Floor, Smoke Detector, Vaulted Ceiling
  • Kitchen Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Laundry: Dryer, In Hallway, Washer
  • Legal Description: Section: 19 Township: 11N Range: 10E Lot 175 East Verde Park #2;Exc Comm W Cor Lots 174 & 175;th N40d 31'37 E 21.23';th S29d50'16 E 74.70';th S39d42'24 W 21.35';th N29 D50'16 W 75.02'Pob;Inc Por Lot 174;Comm W Cor Lots 174 & 175;th N 40D31'37 E 36.23';th N23d10'23 E 50.29';th N40d31'38 E 67';th S49 D28'22 E 15';th S40d31'37 W 115' Pob;=0.46 Ac M/L (Out Of 302-32- 053A & 054B)
  • Entry Location: Rural
  • Other Rooms: Loft
  • Source of Sq Ft: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Brick, Wood Frame
  • Exterior Features: In the Trees, Panoramic Views, Patio, Porch/Deck, View of Mountains
  • Fencing: Wood Fence
  • Flood Zone: None
  • Horses Allowed On Property: No
  • Lot Number: 174-175
  • Roof: Asphalt/Comp Shingle
  • Exterior Construction: Brick, Wood
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Capacity: 2.00
  • Garage Capacity: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage & Carport, RV Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan, Split System
  • Heating: Split System
  • Utilities Available: Cable TV/Satellite, Electricity, Internet Hook Up, Payson Water Company, Septic Tank Installed, Telephone, Trash
  • Water Heater: Electric, Over 30 Gallons

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: Voluntary
  • Homeowners Assoc: Clubhouse

Fee Information

  • Taxes: 2488.18

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 302-32-054C
  • Lot Dimensions: irregular
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2026
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
Sold by
Lori Offenbacher and Lori Stone
Bought by
Marisa Trujillo And Hector Manuel Trujillo Li and Trujillo
Seller's Agent
Brian Inman
HomeSmart Pros
Buyer's Agent
Joshua Osborn
Real Broker
List Price
$459,900
Sold Price
$470,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
2.2%
Views
27

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.95%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2019
Closed on
Oct 15, 2019
Ellen Greer
Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living - SCOTTSDALE
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$242,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-3.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.84%
Original Mortgage
$162,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $470,000 Great American Title
Warranty Deed $246,000 Great American Ttl Agcy Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $162,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $470,000 +2.2% $387 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2026 03/07/26 For Sale $459,900 +90.0% $379 / Sq Ft
10/31/2019 10/31/19 Sold $242,000 -3.2% $199 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/02/2019 10/02/19 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2019 09/16/19 For Sale $249,900 -- $206 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Arizona Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,488 $44,915 $5,286 $39,629
2025 $2,488 -- -- --
2024 $2,007 $37,829 $4,886 $32,943
2023 $2,007 $26,719 $4,561 $22,158
2022 $1,916 $15,261 $2,475 $12,786
2021 $1,906 $15,143 $2,357 $12,786
2020 $1,857 $0 $0 $0
2019 $1,773 $0 $0 $0
2018 $1,698 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,620 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,553 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,369 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Arizona Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 93554

Central Arizona Association of REALTORS®

APN: 302-32-054C

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.