$285,000

35464 Ridge Rd Poteau, OK 74953

Estimated payment $1,668/month

Total Views 2,656
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,215 Sq Ft
$129 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • Secluded Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Poteau Primary Elementary School Rated A-
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

This beautiful 3 bedroom/2 full bathroom single-level home with front tree-lined park-like setting welcomes you to formal living and dining spaces, including pass through bar, large eat-in kitchen, generous counter space, refrigerator, dishwasher, garbage disposal, range top, built-in oven, great storage and built-ins throughout. This concrete slab home offers you joy from the front porch to the back patio. It has great potential to put your own stamp on this—AS IS—and make it your forever home...Minutes to downtown. LOCATION! LOCATION! LOCATION! What's Special:
*Outside city limits – Lower Taxes
*Positioned on a tree-filled lot
*Majestic Sunrise and Sunsets
*Extra Large Oversized Detached 2-Car Garage with Separate Room
*Covered Front Porch with 2 Swings
*Storage Galore
*Views of Sugarloaf and Poteau Mountains from Back Patio
*Cozy Fireplace with Large Mantle and Long Seat-able Hearth Also, the seller is installing two new storm doors on the front of the home. Look for it!!

Listing Agent

Team Town and Country Realty

Keller Williams Platinum Realty License #173655 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Keller Williams Platinum Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,495

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 2.34 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,215 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0000-11-06N-25E-0-010-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,495

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

2.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Cleared, Not In Subdivision, Outside City Limits, Rural Lot, Secluded, Views
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Mls Id: F3630
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: None
  • Subdivision Name: N/A
  • Directions: From Poteau, OK. Take US Hwy 59 South, pass by Camping World, continue, turn right onto Old Hwy 59 and immediate left onto Ridge Road, go for about 1/2 mile, see property on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse, Ranch
  • Reso Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Reso Other Structures: Storage, Outbuilding
  • Reso Roof: Architectural, Shingle
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Double Pane Windows
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Some Electric Appliances, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Acres: 2.34
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick, Masonite
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Septic Available, Water Available

• ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 0000-11-06N-25E-0-010-00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1495.0
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 7

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,495 $16,754 $1,587 $15,167
2023 $1,426 $15,197 $1,022 $14,175
2022 $1,304 $14,575 $1,022 $13,553
2021 $1,244 $13,939 $1,022 $12,917
2020 $1,273 $14,204 $1,022 $13,182
2019 $1,380 $15,358 $1,022 $14,336
2018 $1,192 $14,969 $1,022 $13,947
2017 $1,220 $15,234 $1,022 $14,212
2016 $1,236 $15,549 $1,022 $14,527
2015 $1,221 $15,096 $1,022 $14,074
2014 $1,252 $15,330 $1,022 $14,308
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $285,000 0.0% $129 / Sq Ft
05/15/2018 05/15/18 For Rent $895 0.0% --
05/15/2018 05/15/18 Rented $895 0.0% --
08/21/2017 08/21/17 Rented $895 0.0% --
07/22/2017 07/22/17 Under Contract -- -- --
07/13/2017 07/13/17 For Rent $895 -- --
Source: Western River Valley Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- --
Joint Tenancy Deed $158,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $126,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Team Town and Country Realty

Keller Williams Platinum Realty

(918) 612-4537

Section Image

We are a real estate team of 4 agents with over 25 years of experience her to serve your needs in the River Valley areas in Oklahoma and Arkansas.

Team Town's Other Listings

  • Lot 39 Palmilla Dr, Wister, OK 74966

    $35,000

    • Land
    • 0.56 Acre
    • $62,500 per Acre
    • Lot 39 Palmilla Dr
    • Wister, OK

    Peaceful 1/2 acre Golf Course Lot in Wolf Ridge Community Discover the perfect setting to build your dream home, or an excellent opportunity for a builder/investor to create a stunning spec home. Nestled on the ridge of the mountain, this lot in the prestigious Wolf Ridge subdivisions (Three Lakes) offers the best of both worlds: breathtaking golf course views, the prestigious of Wolf Ridge, and

    Team Town and Country Realty Keller Williams Platinum Realty

    Section Image
  • 303 Harding St, Poteau, OK 74953

    $275,000 New Construction

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,680 Sq Ft
    • 303 Harding St
    • Poteau, OK

    Welcome to this beautifully crafted new (2026) construction home in the heart of Poteau. This home features a well-designed split floor plan, providing privacy—complete with a walk-in closet. The bedrooms are generously sized, perfect for family, guests, or a home office. Pre-wired for electric automobile. Outside, enjoy a large lot with plenty of room for outdoor living, gardening, or even

Section Image
  • 606 Torby Ave, Poteau, OK 74953

    $15,000

    • Land
    • 0.5 Acre
    • $30,000 per Acre
    • 606 Torby Ave
    • Poteau, OK

    Hideaway Town LOTS, Yes three Secluded building lots at the end of the road, about a half acre property, located just south of Bill J. Barber City Park and Town Creek. One way in and one way out. This property offers a private country feel providing peace and privacy while still being convenient to Poteau and a short drive to local town amenities. This land is perfect to build your ideal South

Section Image
  • 209 Rock Creek Dr, Wister, OK 74966

    $51,800

    • Land
    • 2.11 Acres
    • $24,550 per Acre
    • 209 Rock Creek Dr
    • Wister, OK

    Peaceful Country Living in the new Rock Creek Village Addition, a beautiful restricted community offering the perfect balance of quiet country living and convenient access to town. Located on the east edge of Wister, this property provides a serene setting surrounded by nature while still being close to local businesses, schools, and everyday amenities. This spacious homesite sits within a

Section Image
  • 113 Rock Creek Dr, Wister, OK 74966

    $315,000 New Construction

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,680 Sq Ft
    • 113 Rock Creek Dr
    • Wister, OK

    Welcome to your brand-new 4 bed, 2 bath brick slab 1680 sf. home on a 2 acre lot in the highly sought-after Rock Creek Village—This home floorpan maximizes the interior space. As you enter the front door, see the massive open space of the living room and joining dine in kitchen. Experience the 10' ceilings of the room. The kitchen has lightly finished Knotty Alder Wood Cabinetry w/leather

Section Image
  • TBD 330th, Bokoshe, OK 74930

    $160,000

    • Land
    • 40 Acres
    • $4,000 per Acre
    • TBD 330th
    • Bokoshe, OK

    Looking for the perfect spot to build your dream home or start your next development investment? This prime piece of land located just south of Bokoshe, on a corner lot, is the perfect place! This 40 acres of land make it ideal for a wide variety of uses. The property includes an Artesian well. Electricity is also available on the property. Whether you're looking to build a spacious family home

Section Image
  • TBD Corner of W Boudinot & S Saddle Rock Dr, Park Hill, OK 74451

    $7,000

    • Land
    • 0.12 Acre
    • $58,333 per Acre
    • TBD Corner of W Boudinot & S Saddle Rock Dr
    • Park Hill, OK

    Build your dream home or recreational retreat on this versatile lot nestled near the shores of Lake Tenkiller. Corner lot, suitable for multi-able driveway access. Utilities at the street, Water, Sewer &electric. HOA Managed by The Tenkiller Harbor Property Owners Association. The community has much to offer, private boat ramp, pool, park, playground and Road maintenance. Wake up to breathtaking

Section Image
  • 22868 Picturerock Rd, Poteau, OK 74953

    $85,000 Sold Jul 24, 2025

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 960 Sq Ft
    • 22868 Picturerock Rd
    • Poteau, OK

    Great starter home or for your retirement living. Nice clean one owner mobil home on 5 acres. Items that convey with the property are as follows; tools, appliances, pots, pans, plates and home furnishings. Also includes a storage building, shed and storm shelter. Covered porches, front & back. Many trees where it can still feel secluded. 25 min to Ft. Smith, AR. and minutes away from Poteau,