3549 Via Palma La Mesa, CA 91941
Rancho Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,567/month
Highlights
- Solar Power System
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Vaulted Ceiling
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Dining Area
About This Home
Welcome to this exceptional home in one of La Mesa’s most desirable neighborhoods! Located on a quiet double cul-de-sac street with only one point of entry, this rare 5-bedroom, 3-bath light cosmetic fixer offers incredible potential to make it your own. Bright and airy throughout, the home features vaulted ceilings, abundant windows, a cozy fireplace, and a spacious primary suite. A first-floor bedroom and full bath provide flexibility for guests, multigenerational living, or a home office. Situated on nearly half an acre, the private and peaceful backyard is perfect for entertaining, gardening, or relaxing. Enjoy seamless indoor-outdoor living with a covered patio just off the family room. Additional highlights include a spacious 2-car garage, plenty of off-street parking, excellent schools, and a quiet location tucked away from busy streets while still being close to shopping, dining, churches, and freeway access. The existing Sunrun solar lease offers valuable energy savings year-round. Opportunities like this are hard to find — don’t miss your chance to own a spacious home with privacy, charm, and endless upside in a prime La Mesa location. Schedule your tour today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1980
Lot Details
- 19,959 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,115 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,155 | $348,400 | $135,956 | $212,444 |
| 2024 | $4,155 | $341,570 | $133,291 | $208,279 |
| 2023 | $4,047 | $334,874 | $130,678 | $204,196 |
| 2022 | $3,982 | $328,309 | $128,116 | $200,193 |
| 2021 | $3,931 | $321,872 | $125,604 | $196,268 |
| 2020 | $3,892 | $318,573 | $124,317 | $194,256 |
| 2019 | $3,845 | $312,328 | $121,880 | $190,448 |
| 2018 | $3,782 | $306,205 | $119,491 | $186,714 |
| 2017 | $3,732 | $300,202 | $117,149 | $183,053 |
| 2016 | $3,585 | $294,316 | $114,852 | $179,464 |
| 2015 | $3,559 | $289,896 | $113,127 | $176,769 |
| 2014 | $3,489 | $284,218 | $110,911 | $173,307 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | For Sale | $979,000 | -- | $463 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Fnc Title Of California | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $205,000 | Union Land Title Company | |
| Deed | $135,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,177,500 | Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $153,750 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $20,000 | No Value Available |
Source: San Diego MLS
MLS Number: 260011787
APN: 502-140-22
- 3641 Avocado Village Ct Unit 149
- 3693 Avocado Village Ct Unit 198
- 11020 Paseo Castanada
- 4172 Sundown Ln
- 4033 Lorraine Ann Dr
- 11523 Fury Ln Unit 106
- 4103 Morning Star Ct
- 10770 Via Anna
- 11623 Via Jacquelina
- 3331 Eton Greens Ct
- 11732 Calle Trucksess
- 11734 Via Sefton
- 10752 Lupin Way
- 10765 Lupin Way
- 12191 Cuyamaca College Dr E Unit 611
- 12191 Cuyamaca College Dr E Unit 210
- 12191 Cuyamaca College Dr E Unit 110
- 4015 Calavo Dr
- 10620 Garden Way
- 12190 Cuyamaca College Dr E Unit 1414
- 10874-10910 Calle Verde
- 11582 Fury Ln
- 12191 Cuyamaca College Dr E Unit 314