$279,400
SOLD APR 15, 2026

355 E View Rd Sylva, NC 28779

2 Beds
1 Bath
695 Sq Ft
0.64 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$402 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

4 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

ALL OFFERS DUE MONDAY 3/16 by NOON. Tucked into the mountains of Sylva, this charming cabin retreat is as rare as it is special — and the investment opportunity is equally compelling. No community rental restrictions mean you can operate short-term rentals freely, making this an outstanding income-producing property from day one. A gated community provides peace of mind.
Or live here full time and enjoy the change of seasons! Each June, the property comes alive with Blue Ghost fireflies — a phenomenon found in only a handful of locations worldwide. These ethereal, blue-glowing insects draw visitors from across the country and create a truly unforgettable experience.
The cabin itself delivers everything buyers and guests want in a Western North Carolina mountain retreat. Warm solid wood floors, skylights, and a flexible Murphy bed in the second bedroom create a bright, functional interior. The showstopper is the 400 sq ft wraparound porch with layered winter mountain views — perfect for morning coffee or evening stargazing. A classic fire pit with a flat yard, rounds out the outdoor living experience.
This property is truly move-in and rental-ready. The kitchen has been thoughtfully updated with custom butcher block countertops, all new appliances, a new sink, and added shelving. The bathroom has been updated, and the laundry room features new walls, ceiling, and custom shelving. Infrastructure upgrades include a new pressure pump, significant under-house plumbing improvements with full pipe insulation, and a bear-proof outdoor trash container — a practical and appreciated touch in this mountain setting.
Whether your buyer is seeking a turnkey STR investment, a second home, or a full-time mountain escape — this property delivers privacy, charm, and income potential in one of WNC's most beloved communities.
For area information visit www.discoverjacksonnc.com

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katerina Leeger

Town and Mountain Realty Brokerage Email: katerina@townandmountain.com License #332243 Listed on: 03/10/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathleen Cook

Mosaic Community Lifestyle Realty License #295719

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 695 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7673-46-8536

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 402.01
  • Bedroom Lower: 0
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: katerina@townandmountain.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 695
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer
  • Other Equipment: Fuel Tank - Leased
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 695
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Propane
  • Living Area: 695
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Bedroom Main: 2
  • Bedroom Basement: 0
  • Bedroom Third: 0

• Construction Type: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Porch, Wrap Around

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Propane, Other - See Remarks
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Utility Room, Main Level
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s), Other - See Remarks
  • Utilities: Propane
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 300
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Voluntary
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 300.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Unspecified
  • HOA Subject To: Optional

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Wooded, Views
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 7673-46-8536
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.64
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: R1

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Unspecified
  • High School: Unspecified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
List Price
$285,000
Sold Price
$279,400
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,600
-1.96%
Views
24

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.17%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2022
Closed on
Aug 30, 2022
List Price
$257,000
Sold Price
$257,000
Views
24

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.33%
Original Mortgage
$252,345
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2021
Closed on
Jun 18, 2021
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-11.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.24%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $285,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $257,000 Pavey Law Firm Pa
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $200,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $252,345 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $279,400 -2.0% $402 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 For Sale $285,000 +10.9% $410 / Sq Ft
08/30/2022 08/30/22 Sold $257,000 0.0% $370 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/19/2022 07/19/22 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2022 07/14/22 For Sale $257,000 +28.5% $370 / Sq Ft
06/18/2021 06/18/21 Sold $200,000 -11.1% $298 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/25/2021 05/25/21 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2021 05/25/21 For Sale $225,000 -- $335 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $993 $261,369 $54,390 $206,979
2024 $434 $114,080 $32,200 $81,880
2023 $559 $114,080 $32,200 $81,880
2022 $559 $114,080 $32,200 $81,880
2021 $508 $114,080 $32,200 $81,880
2020 $398 $82,660 $18,800 $63,860
2019 $398 $82,660 $18,800 $63,860
2018 $398 $82,660 $18,800 $63,860
2017 $390 $82,660 $18,800 $63,860
2015 $404 $82,660 $18,800 $63,860
2011 -- $114,280 $28,860 $85,420

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4347407

Canopy MLS

APN: 7673-46-8536

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.