355 Smith St Brooklyn, NY 11231
Carroll Gardens Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
3,659
Sq Ft
1,830
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 355 Smith St, Brooklyn, NY 11231. 355 Smith St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 58 - The Carroll, Success Academy Cobble Hill, and New Dawn Charter High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 1998
Sold by
Li Sheng Kai
Bought by
Pun Lily
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1997
Sold by
Ilibassi John and Kucharczyk John
Bought by
Li Sheng Kai
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pun Lily | $200,000 | Ticor Title Guarantee Compan | |
| Pun Lily | $200,000 | Ticor Title Guarantee Compan | |
| Li Sheng Kai | $295,000 | -- | |
| Li Sheng Kai | $295,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Li Sheng Kai | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,947 | $297,240 | $18,780 | $278,460 |
| 2025 | $8,814 | $274,200 | $18,780 | $255,420 |
| 2024 | $8,814 | $234,540 | $18,780 | $215,760 |
| 2023 | $8,408 | $207,300 | $18,780 | $188,520 |
| 2022 | $7,826 | $170,820 | $18,780 | $152,040 |
| 2021 | $7,768 | $158,700 | $18,780 | $139,920 |
| 2019 | $7,650 | $91,860 | $18,780 | $73,080 |
| 2018 | $7,033 | $34,500 | $8,463 | $26,037 |
| 2017 | $6,659 | $32,668 | $8,592 | $24,076 |
| 2016 | $6,184 | $30,936 | $9,761 | $21,175 |
| 2015 | $3,717 | $30,936 | $11,708 | $19,228 |
| 2014 | $3,717 | $30,474 | $13,844 | $16,630 |
Source: Public Records
Map