3553 Hamstead Ct Durham, NC 27707
Hope Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $532,000 - $628,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,667
Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3553 Hamstead Ct, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $590,359, approximately $221 per square foot. 3553 Hamstead Ct is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Sherwood Githens Middle, and Jordan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2013
Sold by
Mckinney Kathy M
Bought by
Mckinney Barry A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$119,600
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 1998
Sold by
Myers Roderick W and Myers Nancy H
Bought by
Mckinney Barry and Mckinney Kathy M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
6.8%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mckinney Barry A | $95,000 | None Available | |
| Mckinney Barry | $175,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mckinney Barry A | $119,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Mckinney Barry | $105,000 | |
| Closed | Mckinney Barry | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,036 | $508,028 | $221,200 | $286,828 |
| 2024 | $4,251 | $304,745 | $65,445 | $239,300 |
| 2023 | $3,992 | $304,745 | $65,445 | $239,300 |
| 2022 | $3,900 | $304,745 | $65,445 | $239,300 |
| 2021 | $3,882 | $304,745 | $65,445 | $239,300 |
| 2020 | $3,791 | $304,745 | $65,445 | $239,300 |
| 2019 | $3,791 | $304,745 | $65,445 | $239,300 |
| 2018 | $3,187 | $234,972 | $47,310 | $187,662 |
| 2017 | $3,164 | $234,972 | $47,310 | $187,662 |
| 2016 | $3,057 | $234,972 | $47,310 | $187,662 |
| 2015 | $3,120 | $225,398 | $42,633 | $182,765 |
| 2014 | -- | $225,398 | $42,633 | $182,765 |
Source: Public Records
Map