NOT LISTED FOR SALE

35602 N Screaming Eagle Pass Cave Creek, AZ 85331

Estimated Value: $1,244,000 - $1,428,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,001 Sq Ft
$437/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2025

Last sale price $1,325,000 $442 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,219 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • City Lights View
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Black Mountain Elementary School Rated A-
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of March 2025

The street name Screaming Eagle Pass hints at the views you'll have from this elevated lot in a quiet cul-de-sac on the southwestern slope of Black Mountain. And there is more to this 3 bedroom home than meets the eye. From an APS energy audit, the current owner spent thousands on making the home highly energy efficient. More than $300,000 in upgrades and improvements were added, including the kitchen and all three bathrooms. A new roof was installed in June with a transferrable 10-year warranty. The driveway of pavers is brand new. The landscaping is enhanced. Enjoy a bonus/game room off the front interior courtyard. As you enter the home through the sturdy wood doors, the chocolate manganese Saltillo tile beneath the vaulted ceiling leaves an impressive first impression of quality. The huge primary suite includes a sitting area with fireplace as well as a large remodeled walk-in shower. And you'll not want to miss a single Arizona sunset from this private backyard that offers plenty of space to install a pool of your own design if you so desire.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Darrell Doepke

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties License #SA686619000 Listed on: 01/23/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties

Co-Listed By

Kimberly Nathanson

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties License #SA649066000

Last Buyer's Agent

Joseph Cotitta

Compass License #SA700495000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,453

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 33,936 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Hillside Location

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Property Views

  • City Lights
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Roof Updated in 2024
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,001 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Bonus Room

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2021

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2021
  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2021

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Sentinel Rock Estate Association, Phone Number (612) 940-8329
  • Carefree Sentinel Rock Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 54
  • Assessor Parcel Number 211-28-078

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,453

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.78 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Mamie Maude and N Screaming Eagle Pass
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 12.5
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2021
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2024
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.78
  • Co List Office Mls Id: praz22
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-473-4900
  • Subdivision Name: CAREFREE SENTINEL ROCK ESTATES
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Efficiency: Energy Audit
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 441.52
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Purifier
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Wet Bar
  • Living Area: 3001.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows, Mechanical Sun Shds, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Hillside Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Synthetic Grass Back, Natural Desert Front, Natural Desert Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 150.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sentinel Rock Estate
  • Phone: 612-940-8329
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 150.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 150.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Black Mountain Elementary School
  • High School: Cactus Shadows High School
  • Junior High Dist: Cave Creek Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sonoran Trails Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 33936.0
  • Parcel #: 211-28-078

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2453.0
  • Tax Book Number: 211.0
  • Tax Lot: 54
  • Tax Map Number: 28.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2025
Closed on
Mar 25, 2025
Sold by
Maggi Alfred J Dei
Bought by
Wilshusen Laura
Seller's Agent
Darrell Doepke
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties
Buyer's Agent
Joseph Cotitta
Compass
List Price
$1,350,000
Sold Price
$1,325,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-1.85%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$1,312,168

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$12,832
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.87%
Original Mortgage
$690,000
Outstanding Balance
$684,657
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$627,511

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2024
Sold by
Maggi Alfred J Dei and Maggi Joyce M
Bought by
Maggi Alfred J Dei and Maggi Joyce M

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 30, 2020
Closed on
Nov 30, 2020
List Price
$795,000
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$70,000
-8.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.64%
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilshusen Laura $1,325,000 Fidelity National Title Agency
Maggi Alfred J Dei -- None Listed On Document
Maggi Alfred J Dei $725,000 Exclusive Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wilshusen Laura $690,000
Previous Owner Maggi Alfred J Dei $380,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Sold $1,325,000 -1.9% $442 / Sq Ft
01/24/2025 01/24/25 For Sale $1,350,000 +86.2% $450 / Sq Ft
12/18/2020 12/18/20 Sold $725,000 -2.7% $242 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Pending -- -- --
10/27/2020 10/27/20 Price Changed $745,000 -2.6% $248 / Sq Ft
09/27/2020 09/27/20 Price Changed $765,000 -3.8% $255 / Sq Ft
08/30/2020 08/30/20 For Sale $795,000 -- $265 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,494 $64,873 -- --
2024 $2,348 $61,784 -- --
2023 $2,348 $71,730 $14,340 $57,390
2022 $2,300 $56,080 $11,210 $44,870
2021 $2,581 $55,170 $11,030 $44,140
2020 $2,545 $50,830 $10,160 $40,670
2019 $2,587 $50,750 $10,150 $40,600
2018 $2,496 $50,550 $10,110 $40,440
2017 $2,406 $50,370 $10,070 $40,300
2016 $2,392 $50,270 $10,050 $40,220
2015 $2,264 $45,080 $9,010 $36,070

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6800977

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 211-28-078

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.