$212,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

35669 N Benjamin Ave Ingleside, IL 60041

2 Beds
2 Baths
660 Sq Ft
1946 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$321 Per Sq Ft

7% Above List Price

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Home Office
  • Living Room
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alyssa Pimentel

Compass License #475175398 Listed on: 03/13/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Erika Ricardo

Netgar Investments Inc License #471019403

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,339

Year Built

  • Built in 1946 | Remodeled in 2007

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x135x50x135

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 660 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Dormer Attic
  • Laundry Room

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,339

Year Built

Built in 1946 | Remodeled in 2007

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Marshalldale
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2007
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2007

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 660
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned
  • Room Type: Office
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1120
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Sq Ft: 1120

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50X135X50X135
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1339
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
Sold by
Hoeft Joseph and Kevin Hoeft Living Trust
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$212,000
Premium/Discount to List
$13,000
6.53%
Views
58

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-83.90%
Original Mortgage
$205,640
Outstanding Balance
$205,640
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$19,080

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2017
Sold by
Hoeft Kevin
Bought by
Hoeft Kevin and Kevin Hoeft Living Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 10, 2015
Closed on
May 2, 2016
Sold by
Rohm Brian J and Rohm Katie
Bought by
Hoeft Kevin
Seller's Agent
Julie Brown
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Beth Wexler
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-5.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2007
Sold by
Carlson Richard E
Bought by
Rohm Brian J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2004
Sold by
Draper John J and Draper Heidi D
Bought by
Carlson Richard E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,250
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $212,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $85,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Warranty Deed $165,000 Multiple
Warranty Deed $135,000 Ticor Title Insurance Compan
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $205,640 New Conventional
Previous Owner $165,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $128,250 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $212,000 +6.5% $321 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $199,000 +134.1% $302 / Sq Ft
05/06/2016 05/06/16 Sold $85,000 0.0% $123 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/10/2016 03/10/16 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2016 02/23/16 Price Changed $85,000 -5.5% $123 / Sq Ft
02/13/2016 02/13/16 For Sale $89,900 0.0% $130 / Sq Ft
11/13/2015 11/13/15 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2015 11/10/15 For Sale $89,900 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,339 $50,285 $7,826 $42,459
2024 $1,299 $44,015 $6,784 $37,231
2023 $2,450 $41,465 $6,391 $35,074
2022 $2,450 $36,853 $5,162 $31,691
2021 $2,349 $34,738 $4,866 $29,872
2020 $2,059 $30,119 $4,796 $25,323
2019 $1,979 $28,883 $4,599 $24,284
2018 $1,618 $24,307 $4,329 $19,978
2017 $1,527 $22,467 $4,001 $18,466
2016 $1,294 $18,175 $3,658 $14,517
2015 $1,308 $16,961 $3,414 $13,547
2014 $1,062 $14,969 $4,673 $10,296
2012 $2,523 $15,562 $4,869 $10,693

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12592198

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-13-109-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.