NOT LISTED FOR SALE

35678 Jamie Ave Laurel, DE 19956

Estimated Value: $311,000 - $335,369

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,900 Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2020

Last sale price $215,000 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,814 / mo

Highlights

  • 2.13 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Central Air
  • Rambler Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Heat Pump System

About This Home

As of May 2020

This home is located at 35678 Jamie Ave, Laurel, DE 19956 since 29 May 2020 and is currently estimated at $323,342, approximately $170 per square foot. This property was built in 1976. 35678 Jamie Ave is a home located in Sussex County with nearby schools including Delmar Middle School, Delmar Elementary School, and Delmar High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Brown

(302) 846-7839 walt.t@kw.com Keller Williams Realty License #22503 Listed on: 05/29/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $825

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 2.13 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned MR

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,900 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 532-06.00-75.06

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$825

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

2.13 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Sussex De Quadrants: West of Rt 13
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Basement
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Total Sq Ft: 1900
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1900
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 113.16
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1900
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 2.13
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 92783.00
  • Zoning: MR
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5232729
  • School Tax: 750.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 825.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 532-06.00-75.06
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DELMAR

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2020
Closed on
May 29, 2020
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Current Estimated Value
$323,342

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$108,342
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.07%
Original Mortgage
$204,250
Outstanding Balance
$181,052
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$142,290

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2020
Closed on
Mar 17, 2020
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$125,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1405.37%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Horvath Kevin M $215,000 None Available
Tabb Holdings Llc $125,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Horvath Kevin M $204,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/11/2020 08/11/20 For Sale $125,000 -41.9% $66 / Sq Ft
05/29/2020 05/29/20 Sold $215,000 0.0% $113 / Sq Ft
05/29/2020 05/29/20 For Sale $215,000 +72.0% $113 / Sq Ft
05/27/2020 05/27/20 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2020 03/17/20 Sold $125,000 -- $66 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/11/2020 02/11/20 Pending -- -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,078 $16,800 $3,500 $13,300
2024 $860 $16,800 $3,500 $13,300
2023 $848 $16,800 $3,500 $13,300
2022 $824 $16,800 $3,500 $13,300
2021 $864 $16,800 $3,500 $13,300
2020 $831 $16,800 $3,500 $13,300
2019 $498 $16,800 $3,500 $13,300
2018 $488 $16,800 $0 $0
2017 $829 $16,800 $0 $0
2016 $492 $16,800 $0 $0
2015 $510 $16,800 $0 $0
2014 $439 $16,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DESU161222

Bright MLS

APN: 532-06.00-75.06

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.