$545,000

357 Council Oak Dr Severn, MD 21144

Estimated payment $3,263/month

Total Views 106,982
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
$454 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.41 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Gazebo
  • Deck
  • Upgraded Countertops
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

About This Home

*PRICE CUT!!! Welcome to your quaint, private oasis in the woods—a beautifully upgraded 3-bedroom, 2-bath retreat tucked away at the end of a quiet street on nearly half an acre. This move-in-ready gem boasts stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and a stunning mix of hardwood, vinyl, and marble tile flooring. Enjoy the comfort of a new HVAC system, Nest smart thermostat, freshly painted interior, new carpet, cabinets, windows, doors, and siding. The garage features a new electric door and epoxy floor, while the roof (just 10 years old) is equipped with gutter guards. Step outside to a massive multi-tiered synthetic deck with a gazebo, outdoor sound system, and lighting—perfect for entertaining. A detached shed/shop adds even more utility to the spacious backyard. With no HOA or front foot fees, and easy access to Rt. 32, Rt. 97, Rt. 3, and Rt. 50, this home offers both serenity and convenience. See the attached list for even more unique features! *See Attached List for Additional Features

Listing Agent

Diane Superczynski

(410) 255-3690 dianesuper@gmail.com Douglas Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 4102553690 Listed on: 05/29/2025

Douglas Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,273

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 17,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R2

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1.5 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 39
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020493690039239

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,273

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

1

• Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 5/29/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer - Front Loading, Dryer - Front Loading
  • Interior Amenities: Upgraded Countertops
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: French
  • Foundation Details: Block, Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 1.5
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1200
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1200
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 454.17
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1200
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Gazebo, Shed Shop
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Block

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage, On Street

• Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Security System, Exterior Cameras

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.41
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 17939.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4273.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020493690039239
  • Tax Lot: 39
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,592 $379,000 $216,300 $162,700
2024 $2,592 $355,567 -- --
2023 $2,025 $332,133 $0 $0
2022 $2,319 $308,700 $186,300 $122,400
2020 $2,194 $288,033 $0 $0
2019 $2,155 $277,700 $159,300 $118,400
2018 $2,729 $269,167 $0 $0
2017 $2,033 $260,633 $0 $0
2016 -- $252,100 $0 $0
2015 -- $247,967 $0 $0
2014 -- $243,833 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Price Changed $545,000 -5.2% $454 / Sq Ft
10/22/2025 10/22/25 Price Changed $575,000 -2.4% $479 / Sq Ft
07/30/2025 07/30/25 Price Changed $589,000 -0.2% $491 / Sq Ft
07/30/2025 07/30/25 Price Changed $589,999 -1.7% $492 / Sq Ft
06/12/2025 06/12/25 Price Changed $599,999 -2.3% $500 / Sq Ft
05/29/2025 05/29/25 For Sale $614,000 -- $512 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $115,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $105,097 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDAA2114606

Bright MLS

APN: 04-936-90039239

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.