NOT LISTED FOR SALE

357 N Water St Camden, IN 46917

Estimated Value: $167,000 - $190,129

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,890 Sq Ft
$95/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 30, 2016

Last sale price $83,000 $44 Per Sq Ft

Est. 116% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,023 / mo

25 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Corner Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Great Room
  • 2-minute walk to Jackson Township Park

About This Home

As of November 2016

Picture your family living in a quiet community in a home setting on a shaded spacious corner lot. Kitchen with gas cooktop and oven, open family, dining room, full bath and shower on the first level, vintage tub shower combination along with 4 bedrooms and a landing area on the 2nd level. Step out of the large entertainment room with a bar onto the sunning deck alongside your own 24 foot above ground propane heated pool. Many updates include roof, heating and central air, windows and floors.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bret Rinehart

Rinehart Real Estate Listed on: 09/19/2016

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $631

Year Built

  • Built in 1909

Lot Details

  • 13,634 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 08-07-16-004-030.000-010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$631

Year Built

Built in 1909

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1909
  • Style: Two Story
  • Architectural Style: Foursquare
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Legal Description: Camden Rose Hill Lot 36 and Camden Rose Hill Add Pt Lot 35
  • Parcel Number ID: 08-07-16-004-030.000-010
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Countertops-Laminate, Deck Open, Detector-Smoke, Dryer Hook Up Electric, Garage Door Opener, Landscaped, Porch Covered, Stand Up Shower, Tub/Shower Combination, Great Room, Main Floor Laundry
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb
  • Parcel Id2: 080716004031000010
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 2673
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1890
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1890
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 783
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Partial Basement
  • Basement Material: Block, Poured Concrete
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Dining Rm, Electric
  • Flooring: Hardwood Floors, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 12x14, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 13x14, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 14x16, On Level: Main
  • Den: Dimensions: 26x11, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 15x14, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 9x13, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 9x12, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 10x14, On Level: Upper
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1107
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 783

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Asbestos
  • Roof Material: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Outbuilding1: None
  • Pool: Above Ground
  • Pool: Yes
  • Fence: Privacy

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 24x22

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air
  • Sewer: City
  • Water Utilities: City
  • Electric Company: Duke Energy Indiana
  • Gas Company: NIPSCO
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 7xUpper, On Level: 7

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Corner, Level
  • Lot Dimensions: .313 ac
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 13634
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.313

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient: HVAC, Windows
  • Energy Efficient Windows/Doors: Double Pane Windows

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 631
  • Exemptions: Homestead, Mortgage

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2017
Sold by
Downham Zachariah
Bought by
Downham Zachariah and Downham Diana L
Current Estimated Value
$179,282

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2016
Closed on
Nov 30, 2016
Sold by
Alexander David M and Michelle Alexander C
List Price
$84,000
Sold Price
$83,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-1.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.46%
Original Mortgage
$80,510
Interest Rate
3.52%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Downham Zachariah $80,510
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/30/2016 11/30/16 Sold $83,000 -1.2% $44 / Sq Ft
10/14/2016 10/14/16 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2016 09/19/16 For Sale $84,000 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $805 $149,400 $12,100 $137,300
2024 $805 $110,400 $12,100 $98,300
2023 $718 $106,700 $12,100 $94,600
2022 $718 $97,900 $10,000 $87,900
2021 $655 $90,400 $10,000 $80,400
2020 $593 $82,900 $10,000 $72,900
2019 $488 $76,100 $10,000 $66,100
2018 $1,829 $89,900 $11,400 $78,500
2017 $735 $89,400 $11,400 $78,000
2016 $715 $86,400 $11,400 $75,000
2014 $456 $73,200 $9,300 $63,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 201643736

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 08-07-16-004-030.000-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.