NOT LISTED FOR SALE

35786 Octopus Ln Wildomar, CA 92595

Estimated Value: $553,000 - $569,899

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,983 Sq Ft
$284/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 7, 2025

Last sale price $560,000 $282 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,357 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • Central Air
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of November 2025

A newly renovated, two-story home awaits at 35786 Octopus Ln in Wildomar, CA, offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and a spacious layout for comfortable family living. The residence features a fresh look with new interior and exterior paint, complemented by new carpets and professionally cleaned tile throughout. Move-in ready The house is in pristine condition with fresh paint inside and out, new carpeting, and professionally cleaned tile flooring. The shower base has been reglazed and the air conditioning system has been recently serviced for a comfortable, stress-free move-in.
Spacious interior The main level includes a formal living room with a combination dining area, leading into a separate family room with a cozy fireplace. A versatile loft area upstairs is ideal for a media room, home office, or play space.
Modern kitchen The kitchen is equipped with newer-style cabinets, countertops, and appliances, making it a functional and stylish space for cooking and entertaining. Private master suite The upstairs master bedroom features a private master bathroom with a separate shower and tub, along with dual sinks for added convenience. Large backyard Step outside to a generously sized rear yard complete with a patio area, offering ample space for outdoor activities, relaxation, and entertaining guests. 3-car garage A three-car attached garage with a driveway provides plenty of parking and storage space. Indoor laundry The convenience of an indoor laundry area makes chores a breeze.
Wildomar community highlights Located in the welcoming community of Wildomar, this home offers easy access to amenities and activities. The area is known for its: Outdoor recreation Enjoy nearby attractions like Lake Elsinore for water activities, or explore hiking trails and open spaces. Marna O'Brien Park also offers sports fields and picnic areas for the whole family. Family-friendly environment The city is known for its welcoming, family-friendly atmosphere and highly rated schools.
Convenient location Situated near Interstate 15, the home provides easy freeway access for commuting. Wildomar also offers a balance of tranquility with proximity to larger cities like Los Angeles and San Diego.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessie Rodriguez

Coldwell Banker Icon License #01418054 Listed on: 10/03/2025

Coldwell Banker Icon

Last Buyer's Agent

Sankalan Sarkar

REDFIN License #01913766

REDFIN

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,983 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • Central Air

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 28268
  • Assessor Parcel Number 376391020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 376391020
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1983.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 282.40
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Inside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1900

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8276.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 28268-2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2025
Closed on
Oct 21, 2025
Sold by
2018-4 Ih Borrower Lp
List Price
$579,950
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,950
-3.44%
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$563,725

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,725
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.33%
Original Mortgage
$416,500
Outstanding Balance
$416,500
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$147,225

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2012
Sold by
Thobaben Joseph and Zuniga Marisela
Bought by
Colfin A1 Ca 4 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2003
Sold by
Zuniga Marisela
Bought by
Thobaben Joseph and Zuniga Marisela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$177,800
Interest Rate
5.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2003
Sold by
Zuniga Ernesto
Bought by
Zuniga Marisela and Zuniga Andres

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$177,800
Interest Rate
5.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 1999
Sold by
Kaufman & Broad Coastal Inc
Bought by
Zuniga Andres and Zuniga Beatriz

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$173,620
Interest Rate
7.97%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zeien Christopher $560,000 First American Title
Colfin A1 Ca 4 Llc $193,000 Accommodation
Thobaben Joseph -- Fntic
Zuniga Marisela -- Fntic
Zuniga Andres $175,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zeien Christopher $416,500
Previous Owner Thobaben Joseph $177,800
Previous Owner Zuniga Andres $173,620
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/07/2025 11/07/25 Sold $560,000 0.0% $282 / Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2025 10/14/25 Price Changed $559,950 -3.4% $282 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 For Sale $579,950 0.0% $292 / Sq Ft
01/21/2013 01/21/13 Under Contract -- -- --
01/15/2013 01/15/13 For Rent $1,700 +6.3% --
01/15/2013 01/15/13 Rented $1,600 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,175 $405,063 $113,781 $291,282
2023 $4,175 $389,335 $109,363 $279,972
2022 $4,265 $381,702 $107,219 $274,483
2021 $3,545 $333,559 $98,427 $235,132
2020 $3,940 $330,140 $97,418 $232,722
2019 $3,728 $323,667 $95,508 $228,159
2018 $4,183 $317,322 $93,636 $223,686
2017 $4,030 $311,100 $91,800 $219,300
2016 $3,847 $305,478 $93,196 $212,282
2015 $3,896 $300,893 $91,798 $209,095
2014 $2,757 $200,907 $60,272 $140,635
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: CV25220278

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 376-391-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.