3579 Surf Place Oceanside, CA 92056
Lake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $543,636 - $640,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
968
Sq Ft
$609/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3579 Surf Place, Oceanside, CA 92056 and is currently estimated at $589,159, approximately $608 per square foot. 3579 Surf Place is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Calavera Hills Elementary, Calavera Hills Middle, and Sage Creek High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2014
Sold by
Smith Bradley H
Bought by
Bradley Smith Trust and Smith
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2003
Sold by
Smith Bradley W
Bought by
Smith Joan E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 1997
Sold by
Reed and Sheryle
Bought by
Smith Bradley H
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$54,400
Interest Rate
7.85%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 1996
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Reed Dale and Reed Sheryle
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 1995
Sold by
Countrywide Funding Corp
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 1987
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Smith Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Smith Joan E | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Smith Bradley H | $68,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Reed Dale | $29,500 | California Coast Title | |
| Hud | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Countrywide Funding Corp | $73,592 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| -- | $65,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith Bradley H | $54,400 | |
| Closed | Smith Bradley H | $10,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,117 | $110,722 | $41,517 | $69,205 |
| 2024 | $1,117 | $108,552 | $40,703 | $67,849 |
| 2023 | $1,109 | $106,424 | $39,905 | $66,519 |
| 2022 | $1,090 | $104,338 | $39,123 | $65,215 |
| 2021 | $1,081 | $102,293 | $38,356 | $63,937 |
| 2020 | $1,073 | $101,245 | $37,963 | $63,282 |
| 2019 | $1,052 | $99,261 | $37,219 | $62,042 |
| 2018 | $1,007 | $97,316 | $36,490 | $60,826 |
| 2017 | $989 | $95,409 | $35,775 | $59,634 |
| 2016 | $947 | $93,539 | $35,074 | $58,465 |
| 2015 | $942 | $92,135 | $34,548 | $57,587 |
| 2014 | $926 | $90,331 | $33,872 | $56,459 |
Source: Public Records
Map