NOT LISTED FOR SALE

359 Barlow Rd Hudson, OH 44236

Estimated Value: $269,000 - $330,092

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,664 Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2025

Last sale price $260,500 $157 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,930 / mo

181 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Ellsworth Hill Elementary School Rated A-
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Brick Veneer

About This Home

As of May 2025

Welcome to 359 BARLOW RD HUDSON OH 44236-2031! Nestled on just under an acre of scenic land, 359 Barlow Rd, Hudson, OH 44236 offers a charming ranch-style home with 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms and a large first floor finished bonus space, across over 1,650 sq ft of comfortable living space. The property features a flexible main-floor room that can easily adapt to your lifestyle needs, whether as a home office, entertainment space, or even a cozy theatre room. The basement adds practical value, boasting a fiberglass shower stall, sump pump, water filtration system, waterproofing, and reinforced carbon fiber straps for added security. Designed for those who appreciate a peaceful, rural feel without sacrificing convenience, this property is a true retreat. The flat, expansive yard, dotted with mature trees, creates a serene environment perfect for relaxation, entertaining, or wildlife watching. With a 2-car detached garage and additional parking, there’s ample space for guests. Imagine gardening, hosting gatherings, or simply savoring the countryside tranquility here. Located in a quiet rural setting yet near essential amenities, 359 Barlow Rd, Hudson is the ideal blend of nature and modern convenience. Don’t miss out on this beautiful opportunity—schedule your tour today and see the potential for yourself!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Mills

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty Brokerage Email: jamesmills@tprsold.com 330-217-6341 License #2014001585 Listed on: 11/08/2024

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Khushi Patel

EXP Realty, LLC. License #2024004227

EXP Realty, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,456

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 0.9

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

• Covered Patio or Porch
  • 39,152 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Hudson Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3000129

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,456

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.9 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Attribution Contact: jamesmills@tprsold.com 330-217-6341
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Estate
  • Subdivision Name: Hudson
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Conventional, Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: None
  • Acres: 0.8988
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Other, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Gravel

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Hudson CSD - 7708

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 3000129
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4456.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 8, 2024
Closed on
May 23, 2025
Sold by
Simpkins Anna S and Jones Jonathan B
Bought by
Kreakbaum Zachary J
Seller's Agent
James Mills
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty
Buyer's Agent
Khushi Patel
EXP Realty, LLC.
List Price
$275,485
Sold Price
$260,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,985
-5.44%
Views
320
Current Estimated Value
$288,023

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$27,523
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.03%
Original Mortgage
$185,500
Outstanding Balance
$184,503
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$103,520

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2022
Sold by
Klein Kimberly A
Bought by
Jeffrey A Glen Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$232,750
Interest Rate
4.55%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2011
Sold by
Simpkins Frank Michael and Simpkins Frank M
Bought by
Simpkins Anna S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2010
Sold by
Simpkins William D and Simpkins Janice
Bought by
Simpkins Anna S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2010
Sold by
Simpkins William D
Bought by
Simpkins Frank Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2002
Sold by
Estate Of Genevieve K Carlo
Bought by
Simpkins Ii William D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2002
Sold by
Simpkins William D
Bought by
Simpkins William D and Simpkins Anna

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kreakbaum Zachary J $260,500 First American Title
Jeffrey A Glen Trust $245,000 Baker & Hackenberg Co Lpa
Simpkins Anna S $37,500 Attorney
Simpkins Anna S $37,500 Attorney
Simpkins Frank Michael -- Attorney
Simpkins Ii William D -- --
Simpkins William D -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kreakbaum Zachary J $185,500
Previous Owner Jeffrey A Glen Trust $232,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2025 05/23/25 Sold $260,500 -5.4% $157 / Sq Ft
05/08/2025 05/08/25 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2025 05/01/25 For Sale $275,485 0.0% $166 / Sq Ft
02/24/2025 02/24/25 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2024 12/09/24 Price Changed $275,485 -9.7% $166 / Sq Ft
11/08/2024 11/08/24 For Sale $304,995 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,457 $95,593 $17,035 $78,558
2024 $4,457 $95,593 $17,035 $78,558
2023 $4,457 $95,593 $17,035 $78,558
2022 $3,426 $67,666 $11,911 $55,755
2021 $3,432 $67,666 $11,911 $55,755
2020 $3,372 $67,670 $11,910 $55,760
2019 $3,455 $64,680 $30,850 $33,830
2018 $3,443 $64,680 $30,850 $33,830
2017 $3,094 $64,680 $30,850 $33,830
2016 $3,116 $57,450 $27,920 $29,530
2015 $3,094 $57,450 $27,920 $29,530
2014 $3,102 $57,450 $27,920 $29,530
2013 $3,293 $59,330 $27,920 $31,410

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5083824

MLS Now

APN: 30-00129

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.