NOT LISTED FOR SALE

359 E Lamb St Bellefonte, PA 16823

Estimated Value: $224,051 - $305,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,084 Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2019

Last sale price $199,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,642 / mo

91 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2019

Don't miss your chance to snag this spacious 2-story nestled in the heart of beautiful Bellefonte. Located on a larger borough lot delivering a partially fenced in yard, covered front porch, covered rear deck, attached 2 car garage & plenty of off street parking. The interior boasts 2084 finished square feet, updated kitchen with solid cabinets, recessed lighting, laminate flooring, plenty of counter-top space for meal prep, island with an extra handy sink & breakfast bar as well as a charming dining area. The master bedroom boasts French doors to the balcony overlooking the backyard, cozy den that connects to the master would make a fantastic walk-in closet. There are 2 additional bedrooms & a spacious full bath with corner soaking tub, separate shower & dual vanity with Granite top. Super convenient location, close to the elementary school, downtown & Talleyrand Park. A great place to call home. Visit Virtual Tour at https://rem.ax/2YJAba6

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan Lowe

(814) 231-8200 info@statecollegehomes.com RE/MAX Centre Realty License #AB066402 Listed on: 05/22/2019

RE/MAX Centre Realty

Co-Listed By

Linda Lowe

(814) 231-8200 info@statecollegehomes.com RE/MAX Centre Realty License #AB066403

Last Buyer's Agent

David Price

dp@davidpriceonline.com RE/MAX Centre Realty License #RS333771

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,734

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 32-102-226-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,734

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: bar stools, range, microwave, dishwasher, refrigerator, 4 window ac units (as-is), washer & dryer
  • New Construction: No
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Active Radon Mitigation
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Office, Full Bath, Half Bath, Additional Bedroom
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 3084
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2084
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 95.49
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2084
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es), Balcony
  • Zoning: R
  • Zoning Description: R

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 25442010
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2734.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 32-102-226-0000
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BELLEFONTE AREA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2019
Closed on
Sep 25, 2019
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$199,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-7.44%
Current Estimated Value
$261,513

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$62,513
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.23%
Original Mortgage
$195,395
Outstanding Balance
$168,506
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$93,007

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2013
Sold by
Davis Leah J
Bought by
Nevling Bonnie L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 1973
Bought by
Nevling Alton L and Nevling Nevling

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Owens Renee E $199,000 Universal Setmnt Svcs Of Pa
Nevling Bonnie L -- None Available
Nevling Alton L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Owens Renee E $195,395
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/04/2019 10/04/19 Sold $199,000 -7.4% $95 / Sq Ft
08/21/2019 08/21/19 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2019 05/22/19 For Sale $215,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,043 $36,670 $6,920 $29,750
2025 $2,990 $36,670 $6,920 $29,750
2024 $2,844 $36,670 $6,920 $29,750
2023 $2,844 $36,670 $6,920 $29,750
2022 $2,809 $36,670 $6,920 $29,750
2021 $2,780 $36,670 $6,920 $29,750
2020 $2,780 $36,670 $6,920 $29,750
2019 $2,734 $36,670 $6,920 $29,750
2018 $2,670 $36,670 $6,920 $29,750
2017 $2,626 $36,670 $6,920 $29,750
2016 -- $36,670 $6,920 $29,750
2015 -- $36,670 $6,920 $29,750
2014 -- $35,750 $6,000 $29,750
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PACE2434036

Bright MLS

APN: 32-102-226-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.